Komori
Earnings6590SHIBAURA MECHATRONICS CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 7.0% year on year and operating income decreased 29.9%, resulting in lower sales and lower profit. Meanwhile, orders received increased substantially, mainly for generative AI-related products, and the full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-29.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,013¥ millionYear on year -7.0%Progress 20.2%
Operating profit2,850¥ millionYear on year -29.9%Progress 17.8%
Ordinary income2,921¥ millionYear on year -28.3%Progress 18.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,938¥ millionYear on year -32.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets95,658¥ million
of which net assets 53,606 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFine Mechatronics ¥8,679 million (YoY -25.8%), Mechatronics Systems ¥10,376 million (YoY +21.7%), Distribution Equipment Systems ¥500 million (YoY -39.7%), Real Estate Leasing ¥456 million (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitFine Mechatronics ¥-115 million, Mechatronics Systems ¥3,101 million (YoY +28.5%), Distribution Equipment Systems ¥-43 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥95 million (YoY -4.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥99,000 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥16,000 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥15,700 million (YoY +5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,900 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast— (¥60.00 year-end dividend) → ¥64.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The semiconductor back-end business performed well and grew, supported by demand for generative AI, while the semiconductor front-end business declined due to changes in customers’ investment plans and other factors. Profit declined due to lower sales in the semiconductor front-end business and higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with growth investments. Orders received increased substantially for equipment used in advanced packaging, supported by demand for generative AI.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 new companies and 0 excluded companies (no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,102 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥51,975 million (YoY +190.5%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End69,859,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,220,530 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,013 million (YoY -7.0%)
Operating profit¥2,850 million (YoY -29.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,921 million (YoY -28.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,938 million (YoY -32.5%)
Net income per share¥29.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.0% / End of previous period 55.1%
Total assets¥95,658 million
Net assets¥53,606 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥99,000 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥16,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥15,700 million (YoY +5.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,900 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast— (¥60.00 year-end dividend) → ¥64.00
Segment revenueFine Mechatronics ¥8,679 million (YoY -25.8%), Mechatronics Systems ¥10,376 million (YoY +21.7%), Distribution Equipment Systems ¥500 million (YoY -39.7%), Real Estate Leasing ¥456 million (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitFine Mechatronics ¥-115 million, Mechatronics Systems ¥3,101 million (YoY +28.5%), Distribution Equipment Systems ¥-43 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥95 million (YoY -4.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥51,975 million (YoY +190.5%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,102 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 new companies and 0 excluded companies (no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End69,859,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,220,530 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe semiconductor back-end business performed well and grew, supported by demand for generative AI, while the semiconductor front-end business declined due to changes in customers’ investment plans and other factors. Profit declined due to lower sales in the semiconductor front-end business and higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with growth investments. Orders received increased substantially for equipment used in advanced packaging, supported by demand for generative AI.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The semiconductor back-end business performed well, supported by demand for generative AI, while the semiconductor front-end business declined due to changes in customers’ investment plans and other factors. Profit declined due to lower sales in the semiconductor front-end business, as well as higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with growth investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | SHIBAURA MECHATRONICS CORPORATION (6590) timely disclosure | Komori