Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6588TOSHIBA TEC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Non-Consolidated Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Actual Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, non-consolidated net sales and operating income exceeded the previous fiscal year, while ordinary income declined and net income turned to a loss.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25694
¥ million (change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+1.8%
Operating profit—→—million
+109.5%
Ordinary income—→—million
-14.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales increased, despite lower sales of multifunction printers to the Americas due to factors including U.S. tariff measures, owing mainly to higher sales of POS systems in the domestic market. Operating income increased due mainly to improved profitability of POS systems for the domestic market. Ordinary income declined due to lower dividend income received. Net income declined due to the recognition of settlement proceeds received and a gain on transfer of business in the previous fiscal year, as well as an additional provision for the allowance for doubtful accounts in the current fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Additional provision for the allowance for doubtful accounts (amount: Not disclosed)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥264,200 million; operating income: ¥2,391 million; ordinary income: ¥10,540 million; net income: ¥13,641 million; earnings per share: ¥257.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales4,660
Operating profit2,619
Ordinary income-1,522
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-25,694
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥264,200 million; operating income: ¥2,391 million; ordinary income: ¥10,540 million; net income: ¥13,641 million; earnings per share: ¥257.64
Reason for the revisionNet sales increased, despite lower sales of multifunction printers to the Americas due to factors including U.S. tariff measures, owing mainly to higher sales of POS systems in the domestic market. Operating income increased due mainly to improved profitability of POS systems for the domestic market. Ordinary income declined due to lower dividend income received. Net income declined due to the recognition of settlement proceeds received and a gain on transfer of business in the previous fiscal year, as well as an additional provision for the allowance for doubtful accounts in the current fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAdditional provision for the allowance for doubtful accounts (amount: Not disclosed)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased, despite lower sales of multifunction printers to the Americas due to factors including U.S. tariff measures, owing mainly to higher sales of POS systems in the domestic market. Operating income increased, primarily due to improved profitability of POS systems for the domestic market. Ordinary income declined due to lower dividend income received, while net income declined due to the recognition of settlement proceeds received and a gain on transfer of business in the previous fiscal year, as well as an additional provision for the allowance for doubtful accounts in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Non-Consolidated Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Actual Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | TOSHIBA TEC CORPORATION (6588) timely disclosure | Komori