Komori
Earnings6588TOSHIBA TEC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit fell below the previous fiscal year, while profit attributable to owners of the parent turned negative. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and profits, and an annual dividend of ¥40.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.2
Year-on-year decrease in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales569,265¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit14,336¥ millionYear on year -29.2%Progress 71.7%
Ordinary income10,608¥ millionYear on year -42.2%Progress 66.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-2,285¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per shareNegative ¥43.13
Operating Margin2.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets361,435¥ million
of which net assets 101,375 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.0%vs. prior year-end -5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,296
Investment-11,366
Financials-3,097
Net change-10,167

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥39,500 million
Segment revenueRetail Solutions Business ¥347,641 million (YoY +0.3%), Workplace Solutions Business ¥227,758 million (YoY -4.0%)
Segment profitRetail Solutions Business ¥7,630 million (YoY -4.0%), Workplace Solutions Business ¥6,706 million (YoY -46.0%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥205,075 million / Previous period ¥189,354 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥200,463 million / Previous period ¥219,802 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥105,260 million / Previous period ¥105,878 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥58,466 million / Previous period ¥61,987 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥590,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥20,000 million (YoY +39.5%)
Ordinary income¥16,000 million (YoY +50.8%)
Net income¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥40
Payout ratio30.3% (FY2027 forecast)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Deterioration in earnings through the second quarter due to U.S. tariff measures, an improvement in customers' willingness to invest, the effects of measures including product price revisions and production-site optimization, and extraordinary losses including the provision for economic compensation payments and impairment losses on investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (There are no matters to be disclosed under the notes on the going concern assumption.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥6 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥589 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on fixed assets ¥6 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥34 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥3,429 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥716 million, Provision for economic compensation payments ¥4,385 million
Depreciation and amortization¥18,797 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End57,629,140 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,641,392 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥569,265 million (YoY -1.3%)
Operating profit¥14,336 million (YoY -29.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,608 million (YoY -42.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-2,285 million
Net income per shareNegative ¥43.13
Operating Margin2.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.0% / End of previous period 31.2%
Total assets¥361,435 million
Net assets¥101,375 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,296 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,366 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,097 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥39,500 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥590,000 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥20,000 million (YoY +39.5%) / Ordinary income ¥16,000 million (YoY +50.8%) / Net income ¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥40
Payout ratio30.3% (FY2027 forecast)
Segment revenueRetail Solutions Business ¥347,641 million (YoY +0.3%), Workplace Solutions Business ¥227,758 million (YoY -4.0%)
Segment profitRetail Solutions Business ¥7,630 million (YoY -4.0%), Workplace Solutions Business ¥6,706 million (YoY -46.0%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥205,075 million / Previous period ¥189,354 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥200,463 million / Previous period ¥219,802 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥105,260 million / Previous period ¥105,878 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥58,466 million / Previous period ¥61,987 million
Depreciation and amortization¥18,797 million
Impairment loss¥6 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥589 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on fixed assets ¥6 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥34 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥3,429 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥716 million, Provision for economic compensation payments ¥4,385 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (There are no matters to be disclosed under the notes on the going concern assumption.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End57,629,140 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,641,392 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDeterioration in earnings through the second quarter due to U.S. tariff measures, an improvement in customers' willingness to invest, the effects of measures including product price revisions and production-site optimization, and extraordinary losses including the provision for economic compensation payments and impairment losses on investment securities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Market conditions deteriorated through the second quarter due to U.S. tariff measures, while delays in customers' investment schedules also weighed on earnings. However, the effects of measures such as product price revisions and production-site optimization emerged from the third quarter onward. Net income was negative due to extraordinary losses, including the provision for economic compensation payments and impairment losses on investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOSHIBA TEC CORPORATION (6588) timely disclosure | Komori