Komori
Earnings6580Writeup Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all fell below the year-earlier quarter, with particularly significant declines in operating income and net income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-24.4
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales616Millions of yenYear on year -24.4%Progress 13.4%
Operating profit8Millions of yenYear on year -74.3%Progress 1.1%
Ordinary income19Millions of yenYear on year -47.0%Progress 2.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4Millions of yenYear on year -80.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,500Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,077 Millions of yenEquity ratio 87.9%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAI Solutions Business ¥564,920 thousand (YoY -25.0%), Other ¥51,351 thousand (YoY -17.0%)
Segment profitAI Solutions Business ¥91,457 thousand (YoY -18.4%), Other ¥-8,001 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,600 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%)
Operating profit705 Millions of yen (YoY +50.1%)
Ordinary income695 Millions of yen (YoY +42.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent482 Millions of yen (YoY +86.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥19.00(+35.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of AI-related services grew and profit margins showed an improving trend, but this was not sufficient to offset the decline in sales of the company’s former core revenue-generating services, resulting in lower sales and lower profits. The first half was positioned as a period of upfront investment for the development and market launch of the company’s suite of AI services, and personnel were selectively redeployed. The results are expected to become evident from the second half onward.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the names and number of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not stated)
Impairment loss非開示
Depreciation and amortization¥13,267 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,806,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End835,384 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales616 Millions of yen (YoY -24.4%)
Operating profit8 Millions of yen (YoY -74.3%)
Ordinary income19 Millions of yen (YoY -47.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4 Millions of yen (YoY -80.8%)
Net income per share¥0.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.9 / End of previous period 86.9
Total assets3,500 Millions of yen
Net assets3,077 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,600 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%) / Operating profit 705 Millions of yen (YoY +50.1%) / Ordinary income 695 Millions of yen (YoY +42.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 482 Millions of yen (YoY +86.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥19.00(+35.7%)
Segment revenueAI Solutions Business ¥564,920 thousand (YoY -25.0%), Other ¥51,351 thousand (YoY -17.0%)
Segment profitAI Solutions Business ¥91,457 thousand (YoY -18.4%), Other ¥-8,001 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥13,267 thousand
Impairment loss非開示
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the names and number of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not stated)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,806,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End835,384 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of AI-related services grew and profit margins showed an improving trend, but this was not sufficient to offset the decline in sales of the company’s former core revenue-generating services, resulting in lower sales and lower profits. The first half was positioned as a period of upfront investment for the development and market launch of the company’s suite of AI services, and personnel were selectively redeployed. The results are expected to become evident from the second half onward.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The first half was positioned as a period of upfront investment for the development and market launch of the company’s suite of AI services, with a particular focus on deploying development and sales personnel. However, growth in AI-related services was not sufficient to offset the decline in sales of the company’s former core services. The results are expected to become evident from the second half onward, and the earnings plan is weighted toward the second half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Writeup Co.,Ltd. (6580) timely disclosure | Komori