Contents of this document
- Intellectual property collaboration cruise with 純烈 (Junretsu)
- Launch of an inbound business targeting East Asia
- Development of hotels in operating-hotel and serviced-apartment formats at Ebisu Ryokan
- Consideration aimed at deciding on an M&A investment during the current fiscal year
- Number of site sessionsApproximately 90% of the year-earlier levelYear on year against the same period last yearApproximately 90%
- Number of courses automatically registered through API integration9,953 courses
- Number of M&A opportunities under consideration135 Projects
- Number of M&A opportunities under continuing consideration1 Projects
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,443,348 thousand (YoY -7.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-35,369 thousand |
| Ordinary income | ¥-39,485 thousand |
| Net income | ¥-42,742 thousand |
| Gross Profit Margin | 23.1 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥368,450 thousand |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Period Covered February-April / Gross transaction value ¥423,357 thousand (YoY -21.9%) / Net Sales ¥407,598 thousand (YoY -24.0%) / Gross profit ¥100,421 thousand (YoY +194.2%) / Gross Profit Margin 24.6 % / Operating profit ¥-16,928 thousand / Ordinary income ¥-7,617 thousand / Net income ¥-7,768 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 2,850〜3,050 / Operating profit 310〜350 / Ordinary income 300〜340 / Net income for the current fiscal year 230〜260 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | In line with plan |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of site sessions / Value Approximately 90% of the year-earlier level / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 90%, Indicator name Number of courses automatically registered through API integration / Value 9,953 courses / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of M&A opportunities under consideration / Value 135 Projects / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of M&A opportunities under continuing consideration / Value 1 Projects / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average ADR ¥11,508 / Average OCC 91.2 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 29 People / Reference date As of the end of July 2025 |
| Market Size / Share | Japanese cruise population 1 million Japanese cruise passengers in 2030 / Global cruise passengers 37.2 million global cruise passengers in 2025 / Global cruise market share by class Casual Approximately 80% / Premium Approximately 17% / Luxury and other Approximately 3% |
| New initiatives | Intellectual property collaboration cruise with 純烈 (Junretsu), Launch of an inbound business targeting East Asia, Development of hotels in operating-hotel and serviced-apartment formats at Ebisu Ryokan, Consideration aimed at deciding on an M&A investment during the current fiscal year |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the nine months ended April 2026, the loss widened from the six months ended January 2026 because advertising and promotional expenses for Golden Week departure cruises were incurred ahead of schedule, but the company considers performance to be in line with its plan. The upward revision to the full-year forecast reflects strong performance by the charter cruise operated in May 2026, solid sales of cruise packages independently operated by cruise lines, particularly those involving purchased cabins, and record highs in passenger numbers, revenue and gross profit for charter cruises.