Komori
Earnings6571QB Net Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased 6.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 11.4% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 21.4%. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and profit and forecasts an increase in the annual dividend from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥35 to ¥40.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales27,154¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 93.8%
Operating profit1,493¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 87.8%
Ordinary income1,255¥ millionYear on year -15.1%Progress 86.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent803¥ millionYear on year -21.4%Progress 84.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.22
Operating Margin5.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,719¥ million
of which net assets 15,450 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.3%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,105
Investment-1,745
Financials-4,135
Net change-775

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,660 million
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥21,675 million (YoY +5.0%), Overseas Operations ¥5,494 million (YoY +11.9%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥1,437 million (YoY -6.0%), Overseas Operations ¥56 million (YoY -64.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,950 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,450 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income¥950 million (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥40(+14.3%)
Payout ratio57.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the recovery in consumption resulting from improving employment and income conditions, higher customer traffic, and new store openings in Japan and overseas. Profit declined due to soaring raw material prices, higher labor costs resulting from labor shortages, crude oil procurement risks, and a delayed recovery in customer numbers in Hong Kong and the United States.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,055 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End13,537,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End158 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥27,154 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥1,493 million (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,255 million (YoY -15.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥803 million (YoY -21.4%)
Net income per share¥60.22
Operating Margin5.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.3% / End of previous period 42.9%
Total assets¥35,719 million
Net assets¥15,450 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,105 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,745 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,135 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,660 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,950 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,450 million (YoY +15.5%) / Net income ¥950 million (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥40(+14.3%)
Payout ratio57.2%
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥21,675 million (YoY +5.0%), Overseas Operations ¥5,494 million (YoY +11.9%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥1,437 million (YoY -6.0%), Overseas Operations ¥56 million (YoY -64.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,055 million
Impairment loss¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End13,537,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End158 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the recovery in consumption resulting from improving employment and income conditions, higher customer traffic, and new store openings in Japan and overseas. Profit declined due to soaring raw material prices, higher labor costs resulting from labor shortages, crude oil procurement risks, and a delayed recovery in customer numbers in Hong Kong and the United States.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consumption recovered against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, while revenue increased due to higher customer traffic and new store openings in Japan and overseas. Profit was adversely affected by soaring raw material prices, higher labor costs resulting from labor shortages, crude oil procurement risks, and a delayed recovery in customer numbers in Hong Kong and the United States.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | QB Net Holdings Co.,Ltd. (6571) timely disclosure | Komori