Komori
Earnings6566KANAME KOGYO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 3.0%, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue and operating income to increase, while ordinary income and net income are expected to decline.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,949¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 96.0%
Operating profit2,113¥ millionYear on year +0.2%Progress 96.6%
Ordinary income2,264¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 100.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,579¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 102.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥99.53
Operating Margin14.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,746¥ million
of which net assets 20,837 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.9%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,050
Investment-572
Financials-325
Net change+1,153

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,825 million
Segment revenue
Collection, transportation and disposal business10,227,43168.4%+3.6%
Recycling Business1,339,8509.0%-4.2%
Government-contracted business3,381,79522.6%+4.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,575 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥2,188 million (YoY +3.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,244 million (YoY -0.9%)
Net income¥1,536 million (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio29.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The collection, transportation and disposal business posted higher revenue due to an increase in collection volumes and other factors. The recycling business posted lower revenue due to declining resource prices, while the government-contracted services business posted higher revenue mainly because it newly received a contract from Ota City for household plastic waste. Although fuel prices rose and personnel costs increased due to base-pay increases, the Company continued to implement thorough cost reductions, resulting in higher revenue and profits.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,906 thousand / Insurance proceeds received ¥225,751 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,336 thousand / Losses from natural disasters ¥196,240 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥704,716 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,871,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End91 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,949 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥2,113 million (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,264 million (YoY +4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,579 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income per share¥99.53
Operating Margin14.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.9% / End of previous period 81.1%
Total assets¥25,746 million
Net assets¥20,837 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,050 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-572 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-325 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,825 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,575 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,188 million (YoY +3.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,244 million (YoY -0.9%) / Net income ¥1,536 million (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio29.1%
Segment revenueCollection, transportation and disposal business ¥10,227,431 thousand (YoY +3.6%) / Recycling Business ¥1,339,850 thousand (YoY -4.2%) / Government-contracted business ¥3,381,795 thousand (YoY +4.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥704,716 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,906 thousand / Insurance proceeds received ¥225,751 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,336 thousand / Losses from natural disasters ¥196,240 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,871,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End91 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe collection, transportation and disposal business posted higher revenue due to an increase in collection volumes and other factors. The recycling business posted lower revenue due to declining resource prices, while the government-contracted services business posted higher revenue mainly because it newly received a contract from Ota City for household plastic waste. Although fuel prices rose and personnel costs increased due to base-pay increases, the Company continued to implement thorough cost reductions, resulting in higher revenue and profits.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The collection, transportation and disposal business posted higher revenue due to an increase in collection volumes and other factors, while the government-contracted services business posted higher revenue mainly because it newly received a contract from Ota City for household plastic waste. Although fuel and personnel costs increased, the Company continued to implement thorough cost reductions, resulting in higher revenue and profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KANAME KOGYO CO.,LTD. (6566) timely disclosure | Komori