Komori
Management planning6564MIDAC HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Measures to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Share Price

The company reanalyzed the current status of its cost of capital, ROE and PBR, and presented its policy for achieving the existing First Medium-Term Management Plan, together with initiatives to improve capital efficiency, enhance shareholder returns and strengthen IR activities. The ordinary year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be increased from ¥14 to ¥18 per share, and the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥20 per share.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
¥ per share (increase in the ordinary year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
ミダック Group 10-Year Vision “Challenge 80th” / First Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period Fiscal year ending March 2023 to fiscal year ending March 2032 (10-Year Vision) / The First Medium-Term Management Plan runs through the fiscal year ending March 2027 (start year not stated)
Date of board resolution 18 June 2026 · Publication date 18 June 2026
Net Sales-82.9%
基準 11,844Target2,027million / ¥100 million
ROE-2,011.0pt
基準 2,026Target15%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Operating profit¥4,723 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Operating profit margin39.9% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Net income for the current fiscal year¥2,888 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
Investment amount by sectorField Proactive investment for growth / Amount Not disclosed, Field Plans to establish new waste treatment facilities / Amount Not disclosed
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company’s basic policy is to pay stable dividends on an ongoing basis, while considering the distribution of earnings in line with growth in operating results and continued increases in dividend payments. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥20 per share. The applicable period is the fiscal years ending March 2026 and March 2027.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Cost of capitalCost of shareholders’ equity: approximately 7–9%The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR was 2.95x at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 3.02x based on the closing share price on 17 June 2026. The company recognizes that further improvement in PBR will require business growth through the efficient use of capital and dialogue with shareholders.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Steady achievement of the First Medium-Term Management Plan
02Provide continuous shareholder returns
03Proactive IR activities
Non-financial targetsIndicator Earnings briefing held / Target value Once every six months / Timing Next steps
Risks identified by the company
Stock market instability due to the situation in the Middle East
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameミダック Group 10-Year Vision “Challenge 80th” / First Medium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodFiscal year ending March 2023 to fiscal year ending March 2032 (10-Year Vision) / The First Medium-Term Management Plan runs through the fiscal year ending March 2027 (start year not stated)
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥11,844 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥10 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Operating profit target¥4,723 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Operating profit margin target39.9% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Net income target¥2,888 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
ROE target17.3% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 15% (target level)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company’s basic policy is to pay stable dividends on an ongoing basis, while considering the distribution of earnings in line with growth in operating results and continued increases in dividend payments. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥20 per share. The applicable period is the fiscal years ending March 2026 and March 2027.
Cost of capitalCost of shareholders’ equity: approximately 7–9%
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR was 2.95x at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 3.02x based on the closing share price on 17 June 2026. The company recognizes that further improvement in PBR will require business growth through the efficient use of capital and dialogue with shareholders.
Investment amount by sectorField Proactive investment for growth / Amount Not disclosed, Field Plans to establish new waste treatment facilities / Amount Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Earnings briefing held / Target value Once every six months / Timing Next steps
Key initiativesSteady achievement of the First Medium-Term Management Plan, Provide continuous shareholder returns, Proactive IR activities
Risks identifiedStock market instability due to the situation in the Middle East
Date of board resolution18 June 2026
Publication date18 June 2026
Items this document does not state (8)
ROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyTotal investment planSegment targetPlan assumptionsResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target Market

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that improving PBR requires enhancing growth in each business through the efficient use of capital and promoting understanding of the company through dialogue with shareholders. It also aims to improve profitability and maintain ROE above the cost of shareholders’ equity, as ROE may decline over the medium to long term due to the accumulation of retained earnings associated with plans to establish new waste treatment facilities. The increase in the dividend was determined after taking into account business performance trends, financial condition and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Measures to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Share Price | MIDAC HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6564) timely disclosure | Komori