Komori
Earnings6562Geniee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS]

Revenue increased 14.3% year on year in the first quarter, while operating income swung from a profit of ¥333 million in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥207 million. Profit attributable to owners of the parent also fell into the red. By business segment, advertising platform and digital PR posted higher profits, while marketing SaaS posted a decline in profit.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-207
million yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales3,499million yenYear on year +14.3%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit-207million yen
Ordinary income-469million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-347million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥28.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,256million yen
of which net assets 11,561 million yenEquity ratio 37.4%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+966,508
Investment-664,214
Financials+780,948
Net change+1,083,242

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,061,819 thousand yen
Segment revenueAdvertising Platform Business 1,370 million yen (YoY +8.9%), Digital PR business 963 million yen (YoY +37.0%), Marketing SaaS Business 1,172 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profitAdvertising Platform Business 590 million yen (YoY +9.6%), Digital PR business 111 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Marketing SaaS Business 83 million yen (YoY -71.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales16,400 million yen (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit2,500 million yen (YoY +62.8%)
Ordinary income2,300 million yen (YoY +72.7%)
Net income1,700 million yen (YoY +73.2%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent1,500 million yen (YoY +73.1%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00; Class A preferred shares ¥12.00 → Common shares: not disclosed; Class A preferred shares ¥13.69(Common shares: Not disclosed; Class A preferred shares: up approximately 14.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The advertising platform business posted higher revenue and profit as a result of structural reforms, progress in PMI in the overseas business, cross-selling in Japan and overseas, and the development of new media in the enterprise segment. The digital PR business expanded on the steady performance of the influencer PR and risk-check businesses and the consolidation of 株式会社SEIRYO and other companies. In the marketing SaaS business, the number of accounts and MRR increased through cross-selling of existing SaaS products and JAPAN AI and the development of enterprise customers. The Company recorded ¥181 million in losses related to unauthorized access and ¥198 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社SEIRYO / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization389,208 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,056,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,905,597
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales3,499 million yen (YoY +14.3%)
Operating profit-207 million yen
Ordinary income-469 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-347 million yen
Net income per share-¥28.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.4 / End of previous period 36
Total assets28,256 million yen
Net assets11,561 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities966,508 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-664,214 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities780,948 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,061,819 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 16,400 million yen (YoY +22.6%) / Operating profit 2,500 million yen (YoY +62.8%) / Ordinary income 2,300 million yen (YoY +72.7%) / Net income 1,700 million yen (YoY +73.2%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 1,500 million yen (YoY +73.1%)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00; Class A preferred shares ¥12.00 → Common shares: not disclosed; Class A preferred shares ¥13.69(Common shares: Not disclosed; Class A preferred shares: up approximately 14.1%)
Segment revenueAdvertising Platform Business 1,370 million yen (YoY +8.9%), Digital PR business 963 million yen (YoY +37.0%), Marketing SaaS Business 1,172 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profitAdvertising Platform Business 590 million yen (YoY +9.6%), Digital PR business 111 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Marketing SaaS Business 83 million yen (YoY -71.0%)
Depreciation and amortization389,208 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社SEIRYO / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,056,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,905,597
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe advertising platform business posted higher revenue and profit as a result of structural reforms, progress in PMI in the overseas business, cross-selling in Japan and overseas, and the development of new media in the enterprise segment. The digital PR business expanded on the steady performance of the influencer PR and risk-check businesses and the consolidation of 株式会社SEIRYO and other companies. In the marketing SaaS business, the number of accounts and MRR increased through cross-selling of existing SaaS products and JAPAN AI and the development of enterprise customers. The Company recorded ¥181 million in losses related to unauthorized access and ¥198 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company recorded ¥181 million in losses related to unauthorized access and ¥198 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts under other expenses. The advertising platform business posted higher revenue and profit, reflecting the effects of structural reforms, PMI in the overseas business, cross-selling and the development of new media. The digital PR business expanded on the steady performance of existing businesses and the consolidation of 株式会社SEIRYO and other companies. In the marketing SaaS business, the number of accounts and MRR increased through cross-selling and the development of enterprise customers, but segment profit declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] | Geniee,Inc. (6562) timely disclosure | Komori