Komori
Earnings6562Geniee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, both revenue and operating profit are expected to increase.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales13,866¥ millionYear on year +22.5%Progress 84.5%
Operating profit2,029¥ millionYear on year -19.5%Progress 81.2%
Ordinary income1,747¥ millionYear on year -22.6%Progress 76.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,281¥ millionYear on year -34.3%Progress 75.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥95.36
Operating Margin14.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,798¥ million
of which net assets 11,252 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.9%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,465
Investment-3,000
Financials+605
Net change+70

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,969 million
Segment revenueAdvertising Platform Business ¥5,455 million (YoY -0.1%), Digital PR business ¥3,513 million (YoY +63.4%), Marketing SaaS Business ¥4,948 million (YoY +31.3%)
Segment profitAdvertising Platform Business ¥2,467 million (YoY -6.6%), Digital PR business ¥540 million (YoY +25.2%), Marketing SaaS Business ¥1,342 million (YoY +100.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,400 million (YoY +18.3%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +23.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,300 million (YoY +31.7%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY +21.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Advertising Platform Business recovered in the second half following structural reforms, the Digital PR Business benefited from growth in its existing businesses and the consolidation of iHack社, and the Marketing SaaS Business was driven by the acquisition of enterprise clients through cross-selling with JAPAN AI社 and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name iHack社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,355 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors, institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,056,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,841,617
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,866 million (YoY +22.5%)
Operating profit¥2,029 million (YoY -19.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,747 million (YoY -22.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,281 million (YoY -34.3%)
Net income per share¥95.36
Operating Margin14.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.9 / End of previous period 32.9
Total assets¥27,798 million
Net assets¥11,252 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,465 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,000 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥605 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,969 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,400 million (YoY +18.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,300 million (YoY +31.7%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY +21.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Segment revenueAdvertising Platform Business ¥5,455 million (YoY -0.1%), Digital PR business ¥3,513 million (YoY +63.4%), Marketing SaaS Business ¥4,948 million (YoY +31.3%)
Segment profitAdvertising Platform Business ¥2,467 million (YoY -6.6%), Digital PR business ¥540 million (YoY +25.2%), Marketing SaaS Business ¥1,342 million (YoY +100.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,355 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name iHack社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors, institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,056,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,841,617
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Advertising Platform Business recovered in the second half following structural reforms, the Digital PR Business benefited from growth in its existing businesses and the consolidation of iHack社, and the Marketing SaaS Business was driven by the acquisition of enterprise clients through cross-selling with JAPAN AI社 and other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Advertising Platform Business recovered in the second half following structural reforms implemented in response to the downtrend in the first half, while the growth rate of the overseas business also improved. The Digital PR Business benefited from growth in its existing businesses and the consolidation of iHack社, while the Marketing SaaS Business was driven by the acquisition of enterprise clients through cross-selling with JAPAN AI社 and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Geniee,Inc. (6562) timely disclosure | Komori