Komori
Monthly6561HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Monthly Results Flash Report for July 2026

In July 2026, transaction volume in the travel business was substantially higher than in the same month of the previous year, while operating revenue in the bus business and room revenue in the hotel and other facilities operations business were lower. In the hotel business, the impact of the closure of the Sapporo property continues.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
133.1
Year-on-year change in travel business transaction volume (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal 2026
Monthly Commentary

Discloses July 2026 transaction volume in the travel business, operating revenue in the bus business, and room revenue in the hotel and other facilities operations business. All amounts include intra-group transactions.

Factors Affecting the Change

T Mark City Hotel Sapporo ceased operations on 15 March 2026

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Fiscal year FY2024 / Travel business transaction volume 1,186,993, 1,175,618, 1,151,979, 1,242,387, 1,156,795, 1,207,085, 1,187,929, 1,012,725, 1,086,002, 1,591,991, 1,370,221, 1,463,360 / Bus business operating revenue 162,510, 147,341, 164,099, 187,715, 161,998, 161,853, 128,392, 112,120, 126,537, 194,062, 189,051, 138,437 / Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue 166,995, 215,898, 194,048, 182,585, 200,479, 217,360, 251,622, 259,682, 222,489, 229,418, 230,268, 229,368, Fiscal year FY2025 / Travel business transaction volume 1,505,533, 1,390,872, 1,269,400, 1,385,367, 1,462,385, 1,018,161, 902,313, 890,057, 1,209,258, 2,019,619, 1,625,169, 1,507,597 / Bus business operating revenue 151,787, 153,396, 169,776, 190,444, 176,587, 143,130, 128,759, 103,142, 146,501, 206,207, 198,592, 165,301 / Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue 218,354, 251,428, 219,311, 216,744, 244,695, 233,148, 280,742, 291,842, 252,134, 286,639, 276,985, 274,245

Scope of aggregation: Travel business, bus business, and hotel and other facilities operations business

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal 2026
Scope of aggregationTravel business, bus business, and hotel and other facilities operations business
Year-on-year change by categoryName Travel business transaction volume / Year on year 133.1%, Name Bus business operating revenue / Year on year 93.6%, Name Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue / Year on year 75.7%
Sales by categoryTravel business transaction volume ¥1,201,248 thousand, Bus business operating revenue ¥120,457 thousand, Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue ¥212,395 thousand, Hotel and other facilities operations business room revenue, Sapporo -, Hotel and other facilities operations business room revenue, other 3 properties ¥212,395 thousand
Monthly CommentaryDiscloses July 2026 transaction volume in the travel business, operating revenue in the bus business, and room revenue in the hotel and other facilities operations business. All amounts include intra-group transactions.
Factors Affecting the ChangeT Mark City Hotel Sapporo ceased operations on 15 March 2026
Monthly trend for the same period last yearFiscal year FY2024 / Travel business transaction volume 1,186,993, 1,175,618, 1,151,979, 1,242,387, 1,156,795, 1,207,085, 1,187,929, 1,012,725, 1,086,002, 1,591,991, 1,370,221, 1,463,360 / Bus business operating revenue 162,510, 147,341, 164,099, 187,715, 161,998, 161,853, 128,392, 112,120, 126,537, 194,062, 189,051, 138,437 / Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue 166,995, 215,898, 194,048, 182,585, 200,479, 217,360, 251,622, 259,682, 222,489, 229,418, 230,268, 229,368, Fiscal year FY2025 / Travel business transaction volume 1,505,533, 1,390,872, 1,269,400, 1,385,367, 1,462,385, 1,018,161, 902,313, 890,057, 1,209,258, 2,019,619, 1,625,169, 1,507,597 / Bus business operating revenue 151,787, 153,396, 169,776, 190,444, 176,587, 143,130, 128,759, 103,142, 146,501, 206,207, 198,592, 165,301 / Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue 218,354, 251,428, 219,311, 216,744, 244,695, 233,148, 280,742, 291,842, 252,134, 286,639, 276,985, 274,245
Items this document does not state (14)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-year change in monthly net salesTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the hotel and other facilities operations business, the impact of the closure of Tmark City Hotel Sapporo on 15 March 2026 is indicated. No reasons are given for the changes in the travel or bus businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Results Flash Report for July 2026 | HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD. (6561) timely disclosure | Komori