Komori
Monthly6561HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Monthly Results Flash Report for May 2026

In May 2026, transaction volume in the travel business exceeded the same month of the previous year, while operating revenue in the bus business and room revenue in the hotel and other facility operations business were below the same month of the previous year. In the hotel business, the impact of the closure of the Sapporo facility is reflected.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026FY2026 as stated in the materials, not the fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
+2.0%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The company disclosed transaction volume for the travel business, operating revenue for the bus business, and room revenue for the hotel and other facility operations business for May 2026. Each amount includes intra-group transactions.

Factors Affecting the Change

T Mark City Hotel Sapporo ceased operations on 15 March 2026

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Monthly figures from January through December 2025 are presented for FY2025

Scope of aggregation: Travel, bus, and hotel and other facility operations businesses, including intra-group transactions

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFY2026 as stated in the materials, not the fiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregationTravel, bus, and hotel and other facility operations businesses, including intra-group transactions
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesTravel business transaction volume: 102.0%; bus business operating revenue: 86.2%; hotel and other facility operations business room revenue: 87.9%
Year-on-year change by categoryTravel business: 102.0%; bus business: 86.2%; hotel and other facility operations business: 87.9%
Sales by categoryTravel business transaction volume: ¥1,491.678 million; bus business operating revenue: ¥152.296 million; hotel and other facility operations business room revenue: ¥215.044 million
Monthly CommentaryThe company disclosed transaction volume for the travel business, operating revenue for the bus business, and room revenue for the hotel and other facility operations business for May 2026. Each amount includes intra-group transactions.
Factors Affecting the ChangeT Mark City Hotel Sapporo ceased operations on 15 March 2026
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonthly figures from January through December 2025 are presented for FY2025
Items this document does not state (13)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, following the closure of T Mark City Hotel Sapporo on 15 March 2026, hotel and other facility operations are presented separately as “Sapporo” and “Other 3 facilities.” No other reasons for the changes were stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Results Flash Report for May 2026 | HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD. (6561) timely disclosure | Komori