Komori
Monthly6561HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Monthly Financial Results Flash Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Transaction volume in the travel business was below the same month of the previous year in March 2026, while room revenue in the hotel and other facility operations business was above the same month of the previous year. Operating revenue in the bus business was below the same month of the previous year.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal 2026
Net Sales
-2.7%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The company disclosed transaction volume for the travel business, operating revenue for the bus business, and room revenue for the hotel and other facility operations business for March 2026. The travel and bus businesses were below the same month of the previous year, while the hotel and other facility operations business was above the same month of the previous year.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Business Travel business transaction volume / April 2024 1,242,387 thousand yen / May 2024 1,156,795 thousand yen / June 2024 1,207,085 thousand yen / July 2024 1,187,929 thousand yen / August 2024 1,012,725 thousand yen / September 2024 1,086,002 thousand yen / October 2024 1,591,991 thousand yen / November 2024 1,370,221 thousand yen / December 2024 1,463,360 thousand yen / January 2025 1,505,533 thousand yen / February 2025 1,390,872 thousand yen / March 2025 1,269,400 thousand yen, Business Bus business operating revenue / April 2024 187,715 thousand yen / May 2024 161,998 thousand yen / June 2024 161,853 thousand yen / July 2024 128,392 thousand yen / August 2024 112,120 thousand yen / September 2024 126,537 thousand yen / October 2024 194,062 thousand yen / November 2024 189,051 thousand yen / December 2024 138,437 thousand yen / January 2025 151,787 thousand yen / February 2025 153,396 thousand yen / March 2025 169,776 thousand yen, Business Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue / April 2024 182,585 thousand yen / May 2024 200,479 thousand yen / June 2024 217,360 thousand yen / July 2024 251,622 thousand yen / August 2024 259,682 thousand yen / September 2024 222,489 thousand yen / October 2024 229,418 thousand yen / November 2024 230,268 thousand yen / December 2024 229,368 thousand yen / January 2025 218,354 thousand yen / February 2025 251,428 thousand yen / March 2025 219,311 thousand yen

Scope of aggregation: Travel, bus, and hotel and other facility operations businesses, including intra-group transactions

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal 2026
Scope of aggregationTravel, bus, and hotel and other facility operations businesses, including intra-group transactions
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesTravel business 97.3%, bus business 94.1%, hotel and other facility operations business 105.4%
Year-on-year change by categoryName Travel business transaction volume / Year on year 97.3%, Name Bus business operating revenue / Year on year 94.1%, Name Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue / Year on year 105.4%
Sales by categoryTravel business transaction volume ¥1,234,875 thousand, Bus business operating revenue ¥159,732 thousand, Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue ¥231,198 thousand
Monthly CommentaryThe company disclosed transaction volume for the travel business, operating revenue for the bus business, and room revenue for the hotel and other facility operations business for March 2026. The travel and bus businesses were below the same month of the previous year, while the hotel and other facility operations business was above the same month of the previous year.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearBusiness Travel business transaction volume / April 2024 1,242,387 thousand yen / May 2024 1,156,795 thousand yen / June 2024 1,207,085 thousand yen / July 2024 1,187,929 thousand yen / August 2024 1,012,725 thousand yen / September 2024 1,086,002 thousand yen / October 2024 1,591,991 thousand yen / November 2024 1,370,221 thousand yen / December 2024 1,463,360 thousand yen / January 2025 1,505,533 thousand yen / February 2025 1,390,872 thousand yen / March 2025 1,269,400 thousand yen, Business Bus business operating revenue / April 2024 187,715 thousand yen / May 2024 161,998 thousand yen / June 2024 161,853 thousand yen / July 2024 128,392 thousand yen / August 2024 112,120 thousand yen / September 2024 126,537 thousand yen / October 2024 194,062 thousand yen / November 2024 189,051 thousand yen / December 2024 138,437 thousand yen / January 2025 151,787 thousand yen / February 2025 153,396 thousand yen / March 2025 169,776 thousand yen, Business Hotel and other facility operations business room revenue / April 2024 182,585 thousand yen / May 2024 200,479 thousand yen / June 2024 217,360 thousand yen / July 2024 251,622 thousand yen / August 2024 259,682 thousand yen / September 2024 222,489 thousand yen / October 2024 229,418 thousand yen / November 2024 230,268 thousand yen / December 2024 229,368 thousand yen / January 2025 218,354 thousand yen / February 2025 251,428 thousand yen / March 2025 219,311 thousand yen
Items this document does not state (14)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the month-on-month changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Financial Results Flash Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD. (6561) timely disclosure | Komori