Komori
Financial Results Presentation6557AIAI Group CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The presentation provides KPIs for each of AIAI Group's businesses as an overview of results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. However, the financial figures for revenue, profit and full-year forecasts cannot be confirmed from the main text.

Worth reading
25Immaterial
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20271 item taken from the company’s own explanation
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • AIAI NURSERY age-specific figures
    Value
    448, 933, 1,009, 1,028, 973, 981
    Year-on-year (%)
    92.6, 102.9, 101.6, 97.4, 92.2, 93.8
  • AIAI NURSERY total5,372 Not disclosed
    Year-on-year (%)97
  • AIAI NURSERY age-specific figures in the supplementary table
    Value
    331, 714, 741, 677, 664, 650
    Year-on-year (%)
    78.8, 97.7, 93.8, 88.7, 91.7, 89.9
  • AIAI NURSERY total in the supplementary table3,777 Not disclosed
    Year-on-year (%)91
  • AIAI PLUS/REST trendMultiple data points (in the 1,000s to 2,021)
  • PLUS/REST VISIT trend1.72–1.88 and 856–2,127
  • CHaiLD trend6,358〜23,314
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Key KPIsIndicator name AIAI NURSERY age-specific figures / Value 448, 933, 1,009, 1,028, 973, 981 / Year-on-year (%) 92.6, 102.9, 101.6, 97.4, 92.2, 93.8, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY total / Value 5,372 Not disclosed / Year-on-year (%) 97 Not disclosed, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY age-specific figures in the supplementary table / Value 331, 714, 741, 677, 664, 650 / Year-on-year (%) 78.8, 97.7, 93.8, 88.7, 91.7, 89.9, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY total in the supplementary table / Value 3,777 Not disclosed / Year-on-year (%) 91 Not disclosed, Indicator name AIAI PLUS/REST trend / Value Multiple data points (in the 1,000s to 2,021) / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name PLUS/REST VISIT trend / Value 1.72–1.88 and 856–2,127 / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name CHaiLD trend / Value 6,358〜23,314 / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (28)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main text provides no explanation for changes in the financial figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | AIAI Group Corporation (6557) timely disclosure | Komori