Komori
Financial results presentation6557AIAI Group CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue rose 12.0% year on year, operating profit increased 50.8%, and net income increased 47.5%, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented a plan targeting revenue of ¥26.0 billion and EBITDA of ¥2.7 billion, assuming the consolidation of GHD and the execution of M&A and PMI.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1562
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,633 million+12.0%
Operating profit¥1,105 million+50.8%
Ordinary income¥933 million+7.0%
Net income¥621 million+47.5%
Gross Profit Margin19
Operating profit margin7.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,681 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly trends in revenue, profit and EBITDA are presented in charts
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥26,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,200 million
EBITDA
¥2,700 million
Net income
¥700 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Consolidation of GHD
  • Promoting M&A
  • Implementation of post-M&A PMI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of children enrolled at AIAI NURSERY5,231 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+96.2%
  • AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 0-year-olds104.4 %
  • AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 1-year-olds104 %
  • AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 2-year-olds101.4 %
  • Overall AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate96.2 %
  • Number of AIAI PLUS users2,021 people
  • Number of VISIT users1,936 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥14,633 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥1,105 million (YoY +50.8%)
Ordinary income¥933 million (YoY +7.0%)
Net income¥621 million (YoY +47.5%)
Gross Profit Margin19
Operating profit margin7.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,681 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly trends in revenue, profit and EBITDA are presented in charts
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / EBITDA ¥2,700 million / Net income ¥700 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of children enrolled at AIAI NURSERY / Value 5,231 people / Year on year against the same period last year 96.2 people, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 0-year-olds / Value 104.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 1-year-olds / Value 104 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate for 2-year-olds / Value 101.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overall AIAI NURSERY occupancy rate / Value 96.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of AIAI PLUS users / Value 2,021 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of VISIT users / Value 1,936 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
New initiativesConsolidation of GHD, Promoting M&A, Implementation of post-M&A PMI
Items this document does not state (18)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company identified the consolidation of GHD, M&A and PMI as growth drivers. For its existing businesses, it presented business and KPI data for AIAI NURSERY, AIAI PLUS, REST and VISIT, but did not provide detailed monetary breakdowns for the increases in each profit measure in the fiscal year ended March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AIAI Group Corporation (6557) timely disclosure | Komori