Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6557AIAI Group CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Upward Revision to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised upward across all revenue and profit measures. Revenue has been increased modestly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been raised substantially.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 January 2026
Net Sales14,400→14,600million
+1.4%
Operating profit750→1,100million
+46.7%
Ordinary income600→930million
+55.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent500→620million
+24.0%
Net income per share76.62→95.2yen
+24.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to a higher rate of securing municipal add-on payments, year-end settlements of operating contract subsidies and other items, and an increase in the number of enrolled children resulting from new facilities and business acquisitions. As a result, the increase in costs associated with promoting childcare worker compensation improvement initiatives and M&A aimed at expanding the “AIAI Three-Education Network” is expected to be absorbed, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥13,071 million; EBITDA: ¥1,443 million; operating profit: ¥733 million; ordinary profit: ¥872 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥421 million; net income per share: ¥65.30
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥14,400 million → ¥14,600 million(+1.4%)
Operating profit¥750 million → ¥1,100 million(+46.7%)
Ordinary income¥600 million → ¥930 million(+55.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥500 million → ¥620 million(+24.0%)
Net income per share76.62 yen → 95.2 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 January 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥13,071 million; EBITDA: ¥1,443 million; operating profit: ¥733 million; ordinary profit: ¥872 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥421 million; net income per share: ¥65.30
Reason for the revisionRevenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to a higher rate of securing municipal add-on payments, year-end settlements of operating contract subsidies and other items, and an increase in the number of enrolled children resulting from new facilities and business acquisitions. As a result, the increase in costs associated with promoting childcare worker compensation improvement initiatives and M&A aimed at expanding the “AIAI Three-Education Network” is expected to be absorbed, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to a higher rate of securing municipal add-on payments, year-end settlements of operating contract subsidies and other items, and an increase in the number of enrolled children resulting from new facilities and business acquisitions. As a result, the increase in costs associated with promoting childcare worker compensation improvement initiatives and M&A aimed at expanding the “AIAI Three-Education Network” is expected to be absorbed, and each profit measure is also expected to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Upward Revision to Earnings Forecasts | AIAI Group Corporation (6557) timely disclosure | Komori