Komori
Earnings6555MS&Consulting Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (IFRS)

Revenue increased 3.8% year on year in the first quarter, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥72 million to ¥31 million. The net loss also narrowed from ¥43 million to ¥20 million, but the company remains in the red at both the operating and net levels.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
¥ million (reduction in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales515¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 18.7%
Operating profit-31¥ million
Ordinary income-32¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-20¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥4.51
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,594¥ million
of which net assets 2,896 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.7%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+40,340
Investment-25,321
Financials-38,791
Net change-23,772

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,004,343 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,757 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥355 million (YoY +40.7%)
Ordinary income¥352 million (YoY +40.2%)
Net income¥220 million (YoY +27.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue in the consulting business increased 49.8%, while company-wide improvements in profitability helped contain costs and selling, general and administrative expenses. Productivity gains from the use of AI and improved project margins also contributed. By contrast, revenue in the CX business decreased 3.9% following the end of a large spot contract. Orders received increased 9.2%, and order backlog increased 10.1%.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Depreciation and amortization¥35,678 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,597,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,601
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥515 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥-31 million
Ordinary income¥-32 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-20 million
Net income per share-¥4.51
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.7 / End of previous period 79.8
Total assets¥3,594 million
Net assets¥2,896 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥40,340 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-25,321 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-38,791 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,004,343 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,757 million (YoY +6.7%) / Operating profit ¥355 million (YoY +40.7%) / Ordinary income ¥352 million (YoY +40.2%) / Net income ¥220 million (YoY +27.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥35,678 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,597,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,601
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue in the consulting business increased 49.8%, while company-wide improvements in profitability helped contain costs and selling, general and administrative expenses. Productivity gains from the use of AI and improved project margins also contributed. By contrast, revenue in the CX business decreased 3.9% following the end of a large spot contract. Orders received increased 9.2%, and order backlog increased 10.1%.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased due to higher revenue in the consulting business, improved project margins, controls on costs and selling, general and administrative expenses, and productivity gains from the use of AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (IFRS) | MS&Consulting Co.,Ltd. (6555) timely disclosure | Komori