Komori
Earnings6546Fulltech Co.Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 1.1% year on year and operating profit fell 57.9%, resulting in a substantial decline in earnings. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased from ¥32 in the previous fiscal year to ¥34.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-57.9
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,622¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 25.9%
Operating profit124¥ millionYear on year -57.9%Progress 20.7%
Ordinary income163¥ millionYear on year -49.5%Progress 25.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent77¥ millionYear on year -66.1%Progress 19.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,312¥ million
of which net assets 7,015 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.0%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAutomatic-Door Products ¥2,266 million (YoY +0.6%), Building fixtures-related ¥1,075 million (YoY -9.4%), Other ¥280 million (YoY +25.0%)
Segment profitAutomatic-Door Products ¥520 million (YoY -8.5%), Building fixtures-related ¥83 million (YoY -54.0%), Other ¥25 million (YoY +477.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +31.6%)
Ordinary income¥630 million (YoY +19.1%)
Net income¥400 million (YoY +60.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34(+6.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue from the building fixtures-related business, together with increases in expenses, including personnel expenses and depreciation related to the new core system. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined substantially because a ¥53 million loss from the fire at the Utsunomiya Branch was recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Disaster Losses ¥53,317 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥61,566 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,367,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End151
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,622 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥124 million (YoY -57.9%)
Ordinary income¥163 million (YoY -49.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥77 million (YoY -66.1%)
Net income per share¥14.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62 / End of previous period 61.2
Total assets¥11,312 million
Net assets¥7,015 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +31.6%) / Ordinary income ¥630 million (YoY +19.1%) / Net income ¥400 million (YoY +60.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34(+6.3%)
Segment revenueAutomatic-Door Products ¥2,266 million (YoY +0.6%), Building fixtures-related ¥1,075 million (YoY -9.4%), Other ¥280 million (YoY +25.0%)
Segment profitAutomatic-Door Products ¥520 million (YoY -8.5%), Building fixtures-related ¥83 million (YoY -54.0%), Other ¥25 million (YoY +477.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥61,566 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Disaster Losses ¥53,317 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,367,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End151
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue from the building fixtures-related business, together with increases in expenses, including personnel expenses and depreciation related to the new core system. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined substantially because a ¥53 million loss from the fire at the Utsunomiya Branch was recorded.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit declined as a result of lower revenue from the building fixtures-related business, while expenses, including personnel expenses and depreciation related to the new core system, increased. In addition, a ¥53 million loss from the fire at the Utsunomiya Branch was recorded as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fulltech Co.Ltd. (6546) timely disclosure | Komori