Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6544JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and net income exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by increases in the number and average price of renewal projects and growth in the number of maintenance contracts. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged due to steady progress.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2345
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,778 million+17.5%
Operating profit¥3,044 million+21.5%
Ordinary income¥3,024 million+20.3%
Net income¥1,924 million+19.6%
Operating profit margin19.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥15,778 million
Operating profit
¥3,044 million
Ordinary income
¥3,024 million
Net income
¥1,924 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥65,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,000 million
Ordinary income
¥13,000 million
Net income
¥8,200 million
Operating profit before amortization of goodwill
¥13,277 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Maintaining the pace of net additions to domestic maintenance contracts
  • Growth in the number and average price of renewal projects
  • Productivity improvements accompanying the increase in contract volume
  • Control of selling, general and administrative expenses
New initiatives
  • Opening of the Miyazaki Sales Office
  • Investment related to the PRIME remote inspection service
  • Continuation of domestic M&A
  • Continued investment in human resources, promotion of digital transformation and research and development
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of domestic maintenance contracts131,150 Units
    Year on year against the same period last yearNet increase of 4,310 contracts, in line with the same period of the previous fiscal year
  • Renewal projects completed700 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.9%
  • Number of domestic locations158 Location
  • Number of employees2,443 People
  • Number of service technicians1,578 People
  • Number of sales staff315 People
  • Domestic maintenance market share11 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Renewal projects completed700 Units
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 80 units from 620 units in the same period of the previous fiscal year
  • Average renewal priceSignificant increase
    Year on year against the same period last yearSignificant increase
Segment results
  • Maintenance and servicing services
    Net Sales¥9,186 million
    Year-on-year (%)10.5
  • Renewal services
    Net Sales¥6,246 million
    Year-on-year (%)30.4
  • Other
    Net Sales¥345 million
    Year-on-year (%)6
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameVISION2027
Target fiscal yearThrough the fiscal year ending March 2027
Target value
  • Net sales of at least ¥60 billion
  • Operating margin of 20% (excluding goodwill amortization)
  • Dividend payout ratio of at least 40%
Comparison with actual resultsForecast net sales of ¥65 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and operating margin before goodwill amortization of 20.4%
Market Size / Share
Share
11 % domestic maintenance market, company estimate
Number of stores and locations
Number at period end158 Location
Number of store openings and closures during the periodMiyazaki Sales Office opened; 3 net additional locations during the period
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,443 People
Change during the periodUp 157 people from the end of the previous fiscal year
Hiring planContinuing new graduate and mid-career hiring
Capital expenditures
¥19 billions forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥21
Payout ratio
40 % or higher
Actual results51.2% for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥15,778 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥3,044 million (YoY +21.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,024 million (YoY +20.3%)
Net income¥1,924 million (YoY +19.6%)
Operating profit margin19.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses非開示
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥15,778 million / Operating profit ¥3,044 million / Ordinary income ¥3,024 million / Net income ¥1,924 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥65,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,000 million / Ordinary income ¥13,000 million / Net income ¥8,200 million / Operating profit before amortization of goodwill ¥13,277 million
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsCategory Maintenance and servicing services / Net Sales ¥9,186 million / Year-on-year (%) 10.5, Category Renewal services / Net Sales ¥6,246 million / Year-on-year (%) 30.4, Category Other / Net Sales ¥345 million / Year-on-year (%) 6
Key KPIsNumber of domestic maintenance contracts 131,150 Units, Renewal projects completed 700 Units, Number of domestic locations 158 Location, Number of employees 2,443 People, Number of service technicians 1,578 People, Number of sales staff 315 People, Domestic maintenance market share 11 %
Unit price and quantity metricsRenewal projects completed 700 Units, Average renewal price Significant increase
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period end 158 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Miyazaki Sales Office opened; 3 net additional locations during the period
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,443 People / Change during the period Up 157 people from the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Continuing new graduate and mid-career hiring
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMaintaining the pace of net additions to domestic maintenance contracts, Growth in the number and average price of renewal projects, Productivity improvements accompanying the increase in contract volume, Control of selling, general and administrative expenses
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name VISION2027 / Target fiscal year Through the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value Net sales of at least ¥60 billion, Operating margin of 20% (excluding goodwill amortization), Dividend payout ratio of at least 40% / Comparison with actual results Forecast net sales of ¥65 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and operating margin before goodwill amortization of 20.4%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥21 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio40 % or higher
Capital expenditures¥19 billions (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Not disclosed / Share 11 % (domestic maintenance market, company estimate)
New initiativesOpening of the Miyazaki Sales Office, Investment related to the PRIME remote inspection service, Continuation of domestic M&A, Continued investment in human resources, promotion of digital transformation and research and development
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited were growth in the number of units and average price, reflecting contributions from large-scale renewal projects, escalators and new installations; improved productivity resulting from the increase in maintenance contracts; and appropriate spending and control of selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6544) timely disclosure | Komori