Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6544JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, both net sales and operating profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by higher unit volumes and prices in the renewal business and an increase in the number of maintenance contracts. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits and has raised its annual dividend forecast to ¥21 per share.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8226
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥57,601 million+16.7%
Operating profit¥11,010 million+27.7%
Ordinary income¥11,006 million+27.7%
Net income¥7,319 million+32.4%
Operating profit margin19.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥65,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,000 million
Ordinary income
¥13,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥8,200 million
Operating profit before amortization of goodwill
¥13,277 million
Capital expenditures
19 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
18 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results came in above the performance forecast revised upward in November 2025, for both revenue and profit.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Maintenance and servicing services¥3,961 million
  • Renewal services¥4,475 million
  • Other¥-210 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company expects to maintain the pace of net growth in domestic maintenance contracts, continued growth in renewal volumes and prices, productivity improvements, and control of selling, general and administrative expenses, but numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Opening of the Oita Sales Office
  • Investment related to the PRIME remote inspection service
  • Continuing bolt-on M&A in Japan
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of domestic maintenance contracts126,840 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+13,320 contracts
  • Renewal projects completed2,620 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+390 projects
  • Mechanical parking system pallets27,650 Pallets
    Year on year against the same period last year+910 pallets
  • Number of domestic locations155 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+7 locations
  • Number of employees2,286 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+258 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Renewal projects completed2,620 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+390 projects
  • Average renewal price
    Year on year against the same period last yearSignificantly higher
Segment results
not disclosed (by sales category: maintenance and servicing operations, ¥34,499 million, up 13.0% year on year; renewal operations, ¥21,801 million, up 25.8%; other, ¥1,300 million, down 13.9%)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetNet sales of at least ¥60 billion
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
    Comparison with actual resultsForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥65 billion
  • TargetOperating margin of 20% (before amortization of goodwill)
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
    Comparison with actual resultsForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 20.4%
  • TargetDividend payout ratio of at least 40%
    Target fiscal yearContinuing
    Comparison with actual resultsForecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 51.2%
Market Size / Share
Domestic maintenance market shareApproximately 11% (as of the end of March 2026, company estimate)
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end155 locations (at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOpened the Oita Sales Office. Net change during the period: +7 locations
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,286 People
Change during the period+258 people from the end of the previous fiscal year
Hiring planContinuing new graduate and mid-career hiring
Capital expenditures
¥19 billions forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥21
Payout ratio
51.2
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥57,601 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥11,010 million (YoY +27.7%)
Ordinary income¥11,006 million (YoY +27.7%)
Net income¥7,319 million (YoY +32.4%)
Operating profit margin19.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses非開示
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥65,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,000 million / Ordinary income ¥13,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,200 million / Operating profit before amortization of goodwill ¥13,277 million / Capital expenditures 19 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 18 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planResults came in above the performance forecast revised upward in November 2025, for both revenue and profit.
Segment resultsnot disclosed (by sales category: maintenance and servicing operations, ¥34,499 million, up 13.0% year on year; renewal operations, ¥21,801 million, up 25.8%; other, ¥1,300 million, down 13.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Maintenance and servicing services / Amount ¥3,961 million, Factors Renewal services / Amount ¥4,475 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-210 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of domestic maintenance contracts / Value 126,840 Units / Year on year against the same period last year +13,320 contracts, Indicator name Renewal projects completed / Value 2,620 Units / Year on year against the same period last year +390 projects, Indicator name Mechanical parking system pallets / Value 27,650 Pallets / Year on year against the same period last year +910 pallets, Indicator name Number of domestic locations / Value 155 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +7 locations, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 2,286 People / Year on year against the same period last year +258 people
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Renewal projects completed / Value 2,620 Units / Year on year against the same period last year +390 projects, Indicator name Average renewal price / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Significantly higher
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 155 locations (at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened the Oita Sales Office. Net change during the period: +7 locations
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,286 People / Change during the period +258 people from the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Continuing new graduate and mid-career hiring
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company expects to maintain the pace of net growth in domestic maintenance contracts, continued growth in renewal volumes and prices, productivity improvements, and control of selling, general and administrative expenses, but numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Net sales of at least ¥60 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Comparison with actual results Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥65 billion, Target Operating margin of 20% (before amortization of goodwill) / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Comparison with actual results Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 20.4%, Target Dividend payout ratio of at least 40% / Target fiscal year Continuing / Comparison with actual results Forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 51.2%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥21 / Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio51.2
Capital expenditures¥19 billions (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareDomestic maintenance market share Approximately 11% (as of the end of March 2026, company estimate)
New initiativesOpening of the Oita Sales Office, Investment related to the PRIME remote inspection service, Continuing bolt-on M&A in Japan
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited a significant increase in unit prices in the renewal business, improved productivity associated with the increase in maintenance contracts, and tighter control of selling, general and administrative expenses as reasons for the improvement in profit. On the sales side, steady progress in maintenance and servicing operations and the acceleration of the renewal business were cited as the reasons.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6544) timely disclosure | Komori