Komori
Earnings6544JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels, driven by growth in maintenance and renewal services. The company expects higher revenue and profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027, while the annual dividend forecast remains undecided.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.7
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,601¥ millionYear on year +16.7%Progress 88.6%
Operating profit11,010¥ millionYear on year +27.7%Progress 84.7%
Ordinary income11,006¥ millionYear on year +27.7%Progress 84.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,319¥ millionYear on year +32.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.05
Operating Margin19.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,126¥ million
of which net assets 24,994 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.3%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,801
Investment-2,179
Financials-4,833
Net change+1,789

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,859 million
Segment revenueReportable segments Maintenance Business / Net Sales ¥57,601 million / Year on year against the same period last year 16.7% increase
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥65,000 million (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit¥13,000 million (YoY +18.1%)
Ordinary income¥13,000 million (YoY +18.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,200 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥21 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio51.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to the solid number of maintenance contracts, revenue from maintenance and renewal services increased as a result of strengthened sales capabilities and more proactive proposals for properties where parts supplies have been discontinued.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (有限会社ナカ・エレベータ; no material change) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥387 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million, Other ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥387 million, Other ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,587 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End178,784,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,082 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥57,601 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥11,010 million (YoY +27.7%)
Ordinary income¥11,006 million (YoY +27.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,319 million (YoY +32.4%)
Net income per share¥41.05
Operating Margin19.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.3% / End of previous period 56.4%
Total assets¥40,126 million
Net assets¥24,994 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,801 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,179 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,833 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,859 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥65,000 million (YoY +12.8%) / Operating profit ¥13,000 million (YoY +18.1%) / Ordinary income ¥13,000 million (YoY +18.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,200 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥21 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio51.2%
Segment revenueReportable segments Maintenance Business / Net Sales ¥57,601 million / Year on year against the same period last year 16.7% increase
Depreciation and amortization¥1,587 million
Impairment loss¥387 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million, Other ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥387 million, Other ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (有限会社ナカ・エレベータ; no material change) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End178,784,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,082 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to the solid number of maintenance contracts, revenue from maintenance and renewal services increased as a result of strengthened sales capabilities and more proactive proposals for properties where parts supplies have been discontinued.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of maintenance contracts remained solid, while renewal services grew as a result of strengthened sales capabilities and more proactive proposals for properties where parts supplies have been discontinued. The company also continued to develop a nationwide operating structure and strengthen its sales capabilities, while recruiting and training personnel.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JAPAN ELEVATOR SERVICE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6544) timely disclosure | Komori