Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6538Disruptors Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales increased 19.1% and operating profit rose 106.1%, driven by growth in the HR area of the Marketing business and the DX business achieving full-year profitability. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts net sales of ¥6,000 million and operating profit of ¥905 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
106.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,114 million+19.1%
Operating profit¥726 million+106.1%
Ordinary income¥724 million
Net income¥680 million+221.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥669 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,325 million+13.1%
Operating profit
¥203 million+43.5%
EBITDA
¥278 million+29.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,000 million
Operating profit
¥905 million
Ordinary income
¥900 million
Net income
¥604 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales100.3%
Operating profit100.1%
Ordinary income100.6%
Net income120.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Strong performance in the HR area of the Marketing business
  • The Job Sharing business was a key growth driver
  • The DX business achieved full-year profitability
  • ¥130 million in extraordinary income
  • ¥46 million in deferred tax assets
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • White-collar job postings in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 1.15 million (as shown in the chart)
  • Essential-worker job postings in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 6.59 million (as shown in the chart)
  • Revenue from existing customers and existing customer acquisition channels is expected to grow modestly
  • The Job Sharing business is expected to continue growing
New initiatives
  • An employee stock ownership plan with a 100% incentive contribution is scheduled to launch in June 2026
  • Expand partnerships in the essential-worker sector
  • Expand customer acquisition channels that do not depend on advertising for the Job Sharing business
  • Develop ContractS as an industry-specific solution for high-value customers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥1,022 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+57.6%
  • Cumulative job postings (white-collar)115 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year870,000 jobs in the fiscal year ended March 2025
  • Cumulative job postings (essential workers)659 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year3.95 million jobs in the fiscal year ended March 2025
  • MRR from newly acquired customersApproximately 2.8x
  • Average upsell amountApproximately 1.4x
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • ContractS customer MRR composition by price range
  • MRR from newly acquired customers: approximately 2.8x
  • Average upsell amount: approximately 1.4x
Segment results
Marketing Business
Net Sales
¥3,917 million+26.6%
Segment profit
¥696 million+54.6%
EBITDA
¥910 million+35.7%
DX Business
Net Sales
¥1,196 million-0.3%
Segment profit
¥29 million
yoy_change+¥133 million
EBITDA
¥112 million
yoy_change+¥140 million
Number of employees
107 people
Record date31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥5,114 million (YoY +19.1%)
Operating profit¥726 million (YoY +106.1%)
Ordinary income¥724 million
Net income¥680 million (YoY +221.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥669 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,325 million (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit ¥203 million (YoY +43.5%) / EBITDA ¥278 million (YoY +29.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million / Operating profit ¥905 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Net income ¥604 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100.3% / Operating profit 100.1% / Ordinary income 100.6% / Net income 120.5%
Segment resultsMarketing Business Net Sales ¥3,917 million (YoY +26.6%) / Segment profit ¥696 million (YoY +54.6%) / EBITDA ¥910 million (YoY +35.7%) / DX Business Net Sales ¥1,196 million (YoY -0.3%) / Segment profit ¥29 million / EBITDA ¥112 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeStrong performance in the HR area of the Marketing business, The Job Sharing business was a key growth driver, The DX business achieved full-year profitability, ¥130 million in extraordinary income, ¥46 million in deferred tax assets
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥1,022 million, Cumulative job postings (white-collar) 115 ten thousand items, Cumulative job postings (essential workers) 659 ten thousand items, MRR from newly acquired customers Approximately 2.8x, Average upsell amount Approximately 1.4x
Unit price and quantity metricsContractS customer MRR composition by price range, MRR from newly acquired customers: approximately 2.8x, Average upsell amount: approximately 1.4x
Number of employees107 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookWhite-collar job postings in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 1.15 million (as shown in the chart), Essential-worker job postings in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 6.59 million (as shown in the chart), Revenue from existing customers and existing customer acquisition channels is expected to grow modestly, The Job Sharing business is expected to continue growing
New initiativesAn employee stock ownership plan with a 100% incentive contribution is scheduled to launch in June 2026, Expand partnerships in the essential-worker sector, Expand customer acquisition channels that do not depend on advertising for the Job Sharing business, Develop ContractS as an industry-specific solution for high-value customers
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited strong performance in the HR area of the Marketing business, the contribution of the Job Sharing business, and the DX business achieving full-year profitability as ContractS secured more high-value customers and advanced upselling. The increase in net income was attributed to recording ¥130 million in extraordinary income and ¥46 million in deferred tax assets at ContractS.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Disruptors Inc. (6538) timely disclosure | Komori