Komori
Management planning6537WASHHOUSE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Business Plan and Growth Potential

Reported actual results for the fiscal year ended December 2025 and the variance from the previous plan, and updated the business plan for the fiscal year ending December 2026. In 2026, the Company plans to expand its domestic and overseas store network and advance related businesses, with projected net sales of ¥3,439 million and operating income of ¥195 million.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36
% (year-on-year change in planned net sales for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth PotentialPlan period Fiscal year ending December 2026
Publication date March 2026
Net Sales+36.0%
基準 2,529Target3,439million
Operating profit+926.3%
基準 19Target195million
Operating profit margin+4.9pt
基準 0.8Target5.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year+760.0%
基準 10Target86million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous plan3,292 (initial plan) and 2,539 (revised plan) → 2,529 (actual)(76.8% of the initial plan and 99.6% of the revised plan)-23.2%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Key initiatives
01Expand the store network and strengthen the foundation for overseas expansion
02Run promotional campaigns to drive usage that exceed those conducted in the fiscal year ended December 2025
03Focus primarily on accommodations for workers and resort-style hotels
04Promote the introduction of renewable energy facilities and other equipment
Plan assumptionsNormal-year weather data is used to forecast store sales
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of new franchised stores opened / Target value 30 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending December 2026, Indicator name Total number of stores / Target value 601 stores / Timing End of the fiscal year ending December 2026, Indicator name Franchise store count / Target value 529 stores / Timing End of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Size of the Target MarketIndicator Number of self-service laundry stores in Japan / Figures Approximately 28,000 stores / Source Company estimate based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 2013 Survey of Coin-Operated Laundry Facilities, Indicator Store count growth rate / Figures Approximately 5% annually / Source Company estimate based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 2013 Survey of Coin-Operated Laundry Facilities, Indicator Self-service laundry usage rate in Japan / Figures Approximately 9% / Source 2019 Coin-Operated Laundry Market Survey Data, Organization for Small & Medium Enterprises and Regional Innovation, Japan
Risks identified by the company
Securing franchise owners (likelihood of materialization: high / short to medium term)
Securing sites for new stores (likelihood of materialization: high / short term)
Related businesses (likelihood of materialization: medium / medium to long term)
Weather and climate conditions (likelihood of materialization: medium / short term)
Recruiting and developing human resources (likelihood of materialization: high / medium to long term)
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Nationwide lack of rainfall and record-high sunshine hours resulted in extremely difficult weather conditions for laundry operations. To increase sales at existing stores, the Company prioritized strengthening campaigns and other initiatives, adding laundry equipment in stores, and carrying out full-scale renovation work, and was unable to secure sufficient human resources for new store openings toward the end of the fiscal year.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Plan periodFiscal year ending December 2026
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥2,529 million → ¥3,439 million(Up 36.0% (136.0% of the previous fiscal year))
Operating profit target¥19 million → ¥195 million(Up 926.3% (1,018.6% of the previous fiscal year))
Operating profit margin target0.8% → 5.7%
Net income target¥10 million → ¥86 million(Up 760.0% (806.5% of the previous fiscal year))
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of new franchised stores opened / Target value 30 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending December 2026, Indicator name Total number of stores / Target value 601 stores / Timing End of the fiscal year ending December 2026, Indicator name Franchise store count / Target value 529 stores / Timing End of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Plan assumptionsNormal-year weather data is used to forecast store sales
Key initiativesExpand the store network and strengthen the foundation for overseas expansion, Run promotional campaigns to drive usage that exceed those conducted in the fiscal year ended December 2025, Focus primarily on accommodations for workers and resort-style hotels, Promote the introduction of renewable energy facilities and other equipment
Results under the previous plan3,292 (initial plan) and 2,539 (revised plan) → 2,529 (actual)(76.8% of the initial plan and 99.6% of the revised plan)
Reason for revision or withdrawalNationwide lack of rainfall and record-high sunshine hours resulted in extremely difficult weather conditions for laundry operations. To increase sales at existing stores, the Company prioritized strengthening campaigns and other initiatives, adding laundry equipment in stores, and carrying out full-scale renovation work, and was unable to secure sufficient human resources for new store openings toward the end of the fiscal year.
Size of the Target MarketIndicator Number of self-service laundry stores in Japan / Figures Approximately 28,000 stores / Source Company estimate based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 2013 Survey of Coin-Operated Laundry Facilities, Indicator Store count growth rate / Figures Approximately 5% annually / Source Company estimate based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's 2013 Survey of Coin-Operated Laundry Facilities, Indicator Self-service laundry usage rate in Japan / Figures Approximately 9% / Source 2019 Coin-Operated Laundry Market Survey Data, Organization for Small & Medium Enterprises and Regional Innovation, Japan
Risks identifiedSecuring franchise owners (likelihood of materialization: high / short to medium term), Securing sites for new stores (likelihood of materialization: high / short term), Related businesses (likelihood of materialization: medium / medium to long term), Weather and climate conditions (likelihood of materialization: medium / short term), Recruiting and developing human resources (likelihood of materialization: high / medium to long term)
Publication dateMarch 2026
Items this document does not state (10)
ROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in the number of new store openings against the initial plan for the fiscal year ended December 2025 was attributed to unusually difficult weather conditions for laundry operations caused by a nationwide lack of rainfall and record-high sunshine hours, the prioritization of measures to increase sales at existing stores, and the inability to secure sufficient human resources for new store openings toward the end of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | WASHHOUSE CO.,LTD. (6537) timely disclosure | Komori