Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings briefing transcriptFY2026.Q26 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales7,798 million yen+0.1%
Operating profit873 million yen+26.7%
Net income515 million yen+36.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,799 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
DM Business Segment Profit
Year on year against the same period last year>30%
DX business segment profit
Amount not stated+25.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
17,500 million yen
Operating profit
1,600 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
960 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue44.6%
Operating profit54.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent53.7%
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
- Growth strategy: organic growth in existing businesses, use of M&A, and strengthening proposal and consulting capabilities in the DM and DX businesses
- ROE: approximately 13% at the end of the previous fiscal year. No specific target has been disclosed, and the company aims to achieve a return on capital above its cost of capital
- DX operations after Sharing Innovations becomes private: faster decision-making, resource sharing, and development of an integrated group-wide organization
New initiatives
- Active pursuit of M&A opportunities
- Taking Sharing Innovations private and making it a wholly owned subsidiary
- Pooling the technology, customer bases, and know-how of group companies in the DX business
- Priority allocation of human capital to the DX field and upgrading the technical capabilities of existing members
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
ROE
13 %
DX Business Organization Size
800 people
Segment results
DM business
Segment profit
Year on year against the same period last year>30%
DX Business
Segment profit
Amount not stated+25.0%
Financial targets
ROE targetNo specific target has been disclosed
Actual ROE
13 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees800 people
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings briefing transcript |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2026.Q2 |
| Net Sales | 7,798 million yen (YoY +0.1%) |
| Operating profit | 873 million yen (YoY +26.7%) |
| Net income | 515 million yen (YoY +36.5%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 2,799 million yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | DM Business Segment Profit 非開示 / DX business segment profit 非開示 (YoY +25.0%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 17,500 million yen / Operating profit 1,600 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 960 million yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 44.6% / Operating profit 54.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 53.7% |
| Segment results | DM business Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit 非開示 / DX Business Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit 非開示 (YoY +25.0%) |
| Key KPIs | ROE 13 % / DX Business Organization Size 800 people |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 800 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE target No specific target has been disclosed / Actual ROE 13 % |
| Key points of the Q&A | Growth strategy: organic growth in existing businesses, use of M&A, and strengthening proposal and consulting capabilities in the DM and DX businesses, ROE: approximately 13% at the end of the previous fiscal year. No specific target has been disclosed, and the company aims to achieve a return on capital above its cost of capital, DX operations after Sharing Innovations becomes private: faster decision-making, resource sharing, and development of an integrated group-wide organization |
| New initiatives | Active pursuit of M&A opportunities, Taking Sharing Innovations private and making it a wholly owned subsidiary, Pooling the technology, customer bases, and know-how of group companies in the DX business, Priority allocation of human capital to the DX field and upgrading the technical capabilities of existing members |
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The transcript was published to provide information about the earnings briefing. The company explained that duplicate questions were consolidated and that some content was selected or omitted in preparing the transcript.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.