Komori
Earnings6533Orchestra Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue decreased 1.1% year on year, while operating profit increased 19.7% and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 30.9%. There is no change to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales4,036¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit590¥ millionYear on year +19.7%Progress 36.9%
Ordinary income582¥ millionYear on year +20.7%Progress 37.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent362¥ millionYear on year +30.9%Progress 37.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,345¥ million
of which net assets 7,113 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.3%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,487,641 thousand
Segment revenueDigital Transformation business ¥1,856,379 thousand (YoY -2.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥1,583,024 thousand (YoY +3.7%), IP and Entertainment Business ¥455,903 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Segment profitDigital Transformation business ¥199,765 thousand (YoY +24.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥643,193 thousand (YoY +3.9%), IP and Entertainment Business ¥38,845 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,500 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,550 million (YoY +11.9%)
Net income¥970 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The companies that newly joined the Group through M&A since 2023 continued to perform steadily; the rollout of consulting services for AI search optimization led to new orders; and the company proceeded with investments in human resources and expansion of its service lineup.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥87,321 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,034,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End692,832
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,036 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥590 million (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income¥582 million (YoY +20.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥362 million (YoY +30.9%)
Net income per share¥38.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.3 / End of previous period 40.2
Total assets¥16,345 million
Net assets¥7,113 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,487,641 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +10.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,550 million (YoY +11.9%) / Net income ¥970 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Segment revenueDigital Transformation business ¥1,856,379 thousand (YoY -2.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥1,583,024 thousand (YoY +3.7%), IP and Entertainment Business ¥455,903 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Segment profitDigital Transformation business ¥199,765 thousand (YoY +24.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥643,193 thousand (YoY +3.9%), IP and Entertainment Business ¥38,845 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥87,321 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,034,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End692,832
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe companies that newly joined the Group through M&A since 2023 continued to perform steadily; the rollout of consulting services for AI search optimization led to new orders; and the company proceeded with investments in human resources and expansion of its service lineup.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the digital transformation business, the companies that joined the Group through M&A continued to perform steadily. In the digital marketing business, the rollout of consulting services for AI search optimization led to new orders, while the company also invested in human resources, increased orders from existing customers, acquired new customers, and expanded its service lineup.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] | Orchestra Holdings Inc. (6533) timely disclosure | Komori