Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6525KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027, and Dividend Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward for all of revenue, operating profit, profit before tax, and profit attributable to owners of the parent. The interim dividend has been increased by ¥9 from ¥23 to ¥32, and the year-end dividend by ¥9 from ¥24 to ¥33.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)152,300→161,000million
+5.7%
Net SalesFull year280,000→340,000million
+21.4%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)32,500→35,600million
+9.5%
Operating profitFull year54,500→79,400million
+45.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)22,900→25,400million
+10.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year38,800→55,500million
+43.0%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)98.02→108.75yen and sen
+10.9%
Net income per shareFull year166.08→237.63yen and sen
+43.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Demand in the semiconductor market related to generative AI has expanded further, and semiconductor device manufacturers are expected to increase capital investment for generational transitions in high-performance devices, production capacity expansion, and DRAM and Logic applications for general-purpose uses. Accordingly, equipment sales are expected to substantially exceed the initial forecast.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Revenue 117,205 / Operating profit 22,710 / Income before taxes 22,162 / Interim profit attributable to owners of the parent 15,558 / Basic interim earnings per share 66.72 / Adjusted operating profit 25,341 / Adjusted interim profit 17,383 / Adjusted interim profit per share 74.55 / Full year Revenue 235,079 / Operating profit 41,836 / Income before taxes 40,739 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 30,099 / Basic earnings per share 129 / Adjusted operating profit 47,596 / Adjusted net income 34,095 / Adjusted profit for the year per share 146.12
Dividend forecast revisionInterim Dividend ¥23.00 → ¥32.00 / Year-end dividend ¥24.00 → ¥33.00 / Annual Dividend ¥47.00 → ¥65.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 152,300 / Full year 280,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 161,000 / Full year 340,000(Second quarter (interim period) 5.7 / Full year 21.4)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 32,500 / Full year 54,500 → Second quarter (interim period) 35,600 / Full year 79,400(Second quarter (interim period) 9.5 / Full year 45.7)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 22,900 / Full year 38,800 → Second quarter (interim period) 25,400 / Full year 55,500(Second quarter (interim period) 10.9 / Full year 43)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 98.02 / Full year 166.08 → Second quarter (interim period) 108.75 / Full year 237.63
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Revenue 117,205 / Operating profit 22,710 / Income before taxes 22,162 / Interim profit attributable to owners of the parent 15,558 / Basic interim earnings per share 66.72 / Adjusted operating profit 25,341 / Adjusted interim profit 17,383 / Adjusted interim profit per share 74.55 / Full year Revenue 235,079 / Operating profit 41,836 / Income before taxes 40,739 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 30,099 / Basic earnings per share 129 / Adjusted operating profit 47,596 / Adjusted net income 34,095 / Adjusted profit for the year per share 146.12
Reason for the revisionDemand in the semiconductor market related to generative AI has expanded further, and semiconductor device manufacturers are expected to increase capital investment for generational transitions in high-performance devices, production capacity expansion, and DRAM and Logic applications for general-purpose uses. Accordingly, equipment sales are expected to substantially exceed the initial forecast.
Dividend forecast revisionInterim Dividend ¥23.00 → ¥32.00 / Year-end dividend ¥24.00 → ¥33.00 / Annual Dividend ¥47.00 → ¥65.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand related to generative AI is expected to expand, prompting semiconductor device manufacturers to increase capital investment in high-performance devices and in DRAM and Logic applications. As a result, equipment sales are expected to substantially exceed the initial forecast. The dividend was increased because earnings are expected to exceed the initial assumptions and in accordance with the basic policy of targeting a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 20% to 30%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027, and Dividend Forecast | KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATION (6525) timely disclosure | Komori