Komori
Earnings6524KOHOKU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year forecasts for net sales and each profit measure were revised upward following better-than-expected performance in both businesses.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2624
¥ million (increase in full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,023¥ millionYear on year +27.3%Progress 45.1%
Operating profit2,949¥ millionYear on year +62.7%Progress 43.7%
Ordinary income3,151¥ millionYear on year +142.9%Progress 45.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,123¥ millionYear on year +251.0%Progress 46.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share81.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,213¥ million
of which net assets 25,489 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.7%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,083
Investment-863
Financials-925
Net change+2,295

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,905 million
Segment revenueLead terminal business ¥5,360 million (YoY +29.2%), Optical components and devices business ¥4,662 million (YoY +25.2%)
Segment profitLead terminal business ¥549 million (YoY +60.2%), Optical components and devices business ¥2,400 million (YoY +63.3%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Lead terminal business ¥2,456 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,043 million / Total ¥3,499 million, Region China / Lead terminal business ¥1,313 million / Optical components and devices business ¥330 million / Total ¥1,643 million, Region Asia / Lead terminal business ¥1,585 million / Optical components and devices business ¥22 million / Total ¥1,608 million, Region United Kingdom / Lead terminal business ¥0 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,371 million / Total ¥1,371 million, Region Americas / Lead terminal business ¥0 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,814 million / Total ¥1,814 million, Region Other / Lead terminal business ¥5 million / Optical components and devices business ¥80 million / Total ¥85 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,238 million (YoY +27.4%)
Operating profit¥6,754 million (YoY +46.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,888 million (YoY +51.5%)
Net income¥4,618 million (YoY +54.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥19,613 million → ¥22,238 million(+13.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,404 million → ¥6,754 million(+25.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,247 million → ¥6,888 million(+31.3%) / Net income ¥3,536 million → ¥4,618 million(+30.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥40
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales and profit increased in both businesses due to buoyant demand for information and communications infrastructure equipment driven by the spread of AI and increased data center investment, the launch of multiple large-scale submarine cable projects, the use of more cores and multicore fiber in submarine cables, sales of new products such as composite optical devices, and expanded production capacity and improved production efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥310 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥310 million / Notes The special losses column for the interim period in the interim consolidated income statement shows "-".
Depreciation and amortization¥504 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End26,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End91,482
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,023 million (YoY +27.3%)
Operating profit¥2,949 million (YoY +62.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,151 million (YoY +142.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,123 million (YoY +251.0%)
Net income per share81.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.7 / End of previous period 82.8
Total assets¥31,213 million
Net assets¥25,489 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,083 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-863 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-925 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,905 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,238 million (YoY +27.4%) / Operating profit ¥6,754 million (YoY +46.1%) / Ordinary income ¥6,888 million (YoY +51.5%) / Net income ¥4,618 million (YoY +54.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥19,613 million → ¥22,238 million(+13.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,404 million → ¥6,754 million(+25.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,247 million → ¥6,888 million(+31.3%) / Net income ¥3,536 million → ¥4,618 million(+30.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥40
Segment revenueLead terminal business ¥5,360 million (YoY +29.2%), Optical components and devices business ¥4,662 million (YoY +25.2%)
Segment profitLead terminal business ¥549 million (YoY +60.2%), Optical components and devices business ¥2,400 million (YoY +63.3%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Lead terminal business ¥2,456 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,043 million / Total ¥3,499 million, Region China / Lead terminal business ¥1,313 million / Optical components and devices business ¥330 million / Total ¥1,643 million, Region Asia / Lead terminal business ¥1,585 million / Optical components and devices business ¥22 million / Total ¥1,608 million, Region United Kingdom / Lead terminal business ¥0 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,371 million / Total ¥1,371 million, Region Americas / Lead terminal business ¥0 million / Optical components and devices business ¥1,814 million / Total ¥1,814 million, Region Other / Lead terminal business ¥5 million / Optical components and devices business ¥80 million / Total ¥85 million
Depreciation and amortization¥504 million
Impairment loss¥310 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥310 million / Notes The special losses column for the interim period in the interim consolidated income statement shows "-".
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End26,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End91,482
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales and profit increased in both businesses due to buoyant demand for information and communications infrastructure equipment driven by the spread of AI and increased data center investment, the launch of multiple large-scale submarine cable projects, the use of more cores and multicore fiber in submarine cables, sales of new products such as composite optical devices, and expanded production capacity and improved production efficiency.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and profit in the Lead Terminals business and the Optical Components and Devices business exceeded the initial forecasts. For the second half, the company expects strong demand in the capacitor market for AI servers, higher orders for long-distance submarine cable projects, increased sales of new products associated with the use of more cores in submarine cables, and improved production efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOHOKU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (6524) timely disclosure | Komori