Komori
Financial results presentation6524KOHOKU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Investors’ Guide for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Quarterly trends in sales, operating profit and other items for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, together with the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026, have been compiled for investors. Trends in sales and operating profit by business segment and region are also presented.

Worth reading
19Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4973
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,973 million
Operating profit¥1,462 million
Net income¥1,425 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥4,973 million
Operating profit
¥1,462 million
EBITDA
¥1,679 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,425 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,613 million
Operating profit
¥5,404 million
EBITDA
¥6,505 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,624 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The document only states that the forecast is based on information available at this time; specific figures are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Overseas revenue ratioThe figure is shown in the regional chart.
Segment results
Lead terminal business
Net Sales
¥2,516 million
Operating profit
¥209 million
Optical components and devices business
Net Sales
¥2,457 million
Number of employees
Consolidated
1,710 People
Non-consolidated
160 People
Record dateEnd of December 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,973 million
Operating profit¥1,462 million
Net income¥1,425 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥4,973 million / Operating profit ¥1,462 million / EBITDA ¥1,679 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,425 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,613 million / Operating profit ¥5,404 million / EBITDA ¥6,505 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,624 million
Segment resultsLead terminal business Net Sales ¥2,516 million / Operating profit ¥209 million / Optical components and devices business Net Sales ¥2,457 million / Operating profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsOverseas revenue ratio The figure is shown in the regional chart.
Number of employeesConsolidated 1,710 People / Non-consolidated 160 People / Record date End of December 2025
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe document only states that the forecast is based on information available at this time; specific figures are Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (20)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The document does not explain the reasons for the changes in results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Investors’ Guide for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | KOHOKU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (6524) timely disclosure | Komori