Komori
Governance6523PHC Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Independent Officer Notification Form

The independent officer notification was updated because a proposal to elect outside officers will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders to be held on 24 June 2026. 行本閑人氏 (Yukimoto Kanto (行本閑人)) and 野口昌邦氏 (Noguchi Masakuni (野口昌邦)) have been newly reported as an outside director and an outside corporate auditor, respectively, while 平野博文氏 (Hirano Hirofumi (平野博文)) and 谷田川英治氏 (Yatagawa Eiji (谷田川英治)) have not been designated as independent officers.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Number of directors5 outside directors (total number of directors: Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Changes this time

行本閑人氏 (Yukimoto Kanto (行本閑人)) has been newly appointed as an outside director, and 野口昌邦氏 (Noguchi Masakuni (野口昌邦)) has been newly appointed as an outside corporate auditor. 平野博文氏 (Hirano Hirofumi (平野博文)) and 谷田川英治氏 (Yatagawa Eiji (谷田川英治)) are outside directors but have not been designated as independent officers.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors5 outside directors (total number of directors: Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5
Changes this time行本閑人氏 (Yukimoto Kanto (行本閑人)) has been newly appointed as an outside director, and 野口昌邦氏 (Noguchi Masakuni (野口昌邦)) has been newly appointed as an outside corporate auditor. 平野博文氏 (Hirano Hirofumi (平野博文)) and 谷田川英治氏 (Yatagawa Eiji (谷田川英治)) are outside directors but have not been designated as independent officers.
Items this document does not state (5)
Corporate Governance StructureCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because a proposal to elect outside officers will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders to be held on 24 June 2026. 平野博文氏 (Hirano Hirofumi (平野博文)) and 谷田川英治氏 (Yatagawa Eiji (谷田川英治)) have not been designated as independent officers because they are affiliated with the largest shareholder, KKR PHC Investment L.P., and it cannot be said that there is no risk of a conflict of interest with general shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Independent Officer Notification Form | PHC Holdings Corporation (6523) timely disclosure | Komori