Komori
Occurring Fact6523PHC Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

(Non-consolidated Financial Results) Notice Regarding Recognition of an Impairment Loss on Investment Securities

PHC Holdings Corporation recognized an impairment loss of ¥4,005 million on stock acquisition rights issued by its equity-method affiliate Senseonics Holdings, Inc., due to a decline in the share price, as an extraordinary loss in its standalone financial statements. There is no impact on consolidated full-year results.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4005
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of a ¥4,005 million impairment loss on investment securities as an extraordinary loss

Subject Entity

PHC Holdings Corporation (the filing company); equity-method affiliate Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (issuer of the stock acquisition rights)

Target Locations / Products

Stock acquisition rights issued by Senseonics Holdings, Inc.

This disclosure05/13/2026
Cause

Decline in Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s share price

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥4,005 million (impairment loss on investment securities, recorded as an extraordinary loss). Recognized only in the standalone financial statements.

Accounting period in which recognized

Standalone financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There is no impact on consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of a ¥4,005 million impairment loss on investment securities as an extraordinary loss
Subject EntityPHC Holdings Corporation (the filing company); equity-method affiliate Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (issuer of the stock acquisition rights)
Target Locations / ProductsStock acquisition rights issued by Senseonics Holdings, Inc.
CauseDecline in Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s share price
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥4,005 million (impairment loss on investment securities, recorded as an extraordinary loss). Recognized only in the standalone financial statements.
Accounting period in which recognizedStandalone financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere is no impact on consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to a decline in Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s share price.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Non-consolidated Financial Results) Notice Regarding Recognition of an Impairment Loss on Investment Securities | PHC Holdings Corporation (6523) timely disclosure | Komori