Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Some overseas sales projects in the AsReader business were delayed compared with plan, resulting in a significant decline in sales compared with the same period of the previous fiscal year. Costs for developing new products and operating demonstration stores for facial-recognition checkout systems also continued to be incurred.
Material events and other matters are disclosed. Although events that raise significant doubts about the going-concern assumption exist, including operating losses for 3 consecutive fiscal years, the company has implemented countermeasures and determined that no material uncertainty exists. No note regarding the going-concern assumption is applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 September 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥760 million (YoY -13.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-29 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-8 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-11 million |
| Net income per share | -¥1.46 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 62.7 / End of previous period 62.1 |
| Total assets | ¥2,726 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,710 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-156,397 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-15,202 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-9,996 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥769,160 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,291 million (YoY +37.5%) / Operating profit ¥117 million / Ordinary income ¥110 million / Net income ¥65 million |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0 |
| Segment revenue | AsReader business ¥645,163 thousand (YoY -10.8%), Systems Integration business ¥109,617 thousand (YoY -24.5%), Rental Operations ¥6,150 thousand (YoY -3.6%) |
| Segment profit | AsReader business ¥32,595 thousand (YoY -53.6%), Systems Integration business ¥23,367 thousand (YoY +729.4%), Rental Operations ¥780 thousand (YoY -23.6%) |
| Regional sales | ¥691,016 thousand, ¥48,681 thousand, ¥15,082 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥24,348 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Subsidy Income ¥1,856 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥383 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Material events and other matters are disclosed. Although events that raise significant doubts about the going-concern assumption exist, including operating losses for 3 consecutive fiscal years, the company has implemented countermeasures and determined that no material uncertainty exists. No note regarding the going-concern assumption is applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | From 1 March to 6 April 2026, 500 of the Fourth Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 2,000 common shares were issued. A total of 2,400 of the Sixth and Seventh Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 240,000 common shares were issued. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 7,796,800 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 80 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Some overseas sales projects in the AsReader business were delayed compared with plan, resulting in a significant decline in sales compared with the same period of the previous fiscal year. Costs for developing new products and operating demonstration stores for facial-recognition checkout systems also continued to be incurred. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the AsReader business, some overseas sales projects were delayed compared with plan, resulting in a significant decline in sales year on year. Costs for developing new products, including facial recognition technology, and operating demonstration stores for facial-recognition checkout systems also continued to be incurred. The narrowing of the ordinary loss reflects a foreign exchange gain of ¥25.559 million, while the narrowing of the net loss reflects the recognition of ¥1.856 million in subsidy income and ¥383 thousand in insurance proceeds.