Recognition of Non-Operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gain)
OXIDE Corporation (the filing company)
Revaluation of intercompany loans to overseas subsidiaries, primarily due to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates
¥194 million (non-operating income, foreign exchange gain). ¥356 million for the cumulative fourth quarter consolidated period
Fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026). ¥162 million for the cumulative third quarter consolidated period and ¥356 million for the cumulative fourth quarter consolidated period
For the impact on financial results, please refer to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” released today
For the impact on financial results, please refer to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” released today
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of Non-Operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gain) |
| Date of occurrence | Recognized during the fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026) |
| Subject Entity | OXIDE Corporation (the filing company) |
| Cause | Revaluation of intercompany loans to overseas subsidiaries, primarily due to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | ¥194 million (non-operating income, foreign exchange gain). ¥356 million for the cumulative fourth quarter consolidated period |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026). ¥162 million for the cumulative third quarter consolidated period and ¥356 million for the cumulative fourth quarter consolidated period |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | For the impact on financial results, please refer to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” released today |
| Outlook | For the impact on financial results, please refer to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” released today |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The gain resulted from fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, primarily due to the revaluation of intercompany loans to overseas subsidiaries.