Komori
Earnings6518SANSO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 14.1% year on year to ¥18.292 billion, while operating profit rose significantly from ¥69 million to ¥794 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects further increases in both net sales and operating profit, to ¥18.8 billion and ¥1.3 billion, respectively.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,292¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 97.3%
Operating profit794¥ millionProgress 61.1%
Ordinary income863¥ millionYear on year +532.4%Progress 66.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent568¥ millionYear on year +380.0%Progress 66.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥124.32
Operating Margin4.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,976¥ million
of which net assets 12,605 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.1%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,711
Investment-690
Financials-225
Net change+796

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,350 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,800 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY +63.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million (YoY +50.6%)
Net income¥850 million (YoY +49.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2026: 20.1%; fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast): 13.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The overall semiconductor market grew due to expanding demand related to generative AI, and orders for pumps used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment exceeded expectations. The company also worked to revise selling prices and reduce costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥213 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥173 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17,067 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥877,846 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-EndFiscal year ending March 2026 4,678,500 Shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 4,663,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndFiscal year ending March 2026 101,147 Shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 101,147 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥18,292 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥794 million
Ordinary income¥863 million (YoY +532.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥568 million (YoY +380.0%)
Net income per share¥124.32
Operating Margin4.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.1% / End of previous period 64.3%
Total assets¥19,976 million
Net assets¥12,605 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,711 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-690 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-225 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,350 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,800 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY +63.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million (YoY +50.6%) / Net income ¥850 million (YoY +49.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2026: 20.1%; fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast): 13.5%
Depreciation and amortization¥877,846 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥213 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥173 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17,067 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-EndFiscal year ending March 2026 4,678,500 Shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 4,663,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndFiscal year ending March 2026 101,147 Shares / Fiscal year ending March 2025 101,147 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe overall semiconductor market grew due to expanding demand related to generative AI, and orders for pumps used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment exceeded expectations. The company also worked to revise selling prices and reduce costs.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of expanding demand related to generative AI, orders for pumps used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment exceeded expectations. The company also worked to revise selling prices and reduce costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANSO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6518) timely disclosure | Komori