Komori
Earnings6517Denyo Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 2.1% year on year and operating income increased 4.9%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 0.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher sales and higher profits and plans to increase the annual dividend from ¥100 to ¥120.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales72,244¥ millionYear on year +2.1%Progress 97.0%
Operating profit7,757¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 97.0%
Ordinary income8,526¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 98.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,640¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 95.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥276.51
Operating Margin10.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets104,542¥ million
of which net assets 85,333 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.3%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,475
Investment-2,378
Financials-4,319
Net change-2,222

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,128 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥50,684 million (YoY +2.1%), Americas ¥17,157 million (YoY +5.6%), Asia ¥4,110 million (YoY -8.1%), Europe ¥291 million (YoY -20.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥5,267 million (YoY +15.3%), Americas ¥1,650 million (YoY -1.1%), Asia ¥450 million (YoY -30.1%), Europe ¥-57 million
Regional sales¥40,853 million (YoY -3.1%), ¥31,390 million (YoY +9.8%), ¥22,475 million (YoY +16.2%), ¥6,585 million (YoY +0.3%), ¥2,329 million (YoY -13.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥74,500 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,700 million (YoY +2.0%)
Net income¥5,900 million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 per share → ¥120 per share(+20.0%)
Payout ratio36.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will distribute earnings with a target total payout ratio of 40% by maintaining progressive dividends and conducting flexible share repurchases.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to strengthening orders for emergency power generators in Japan and actively exhibiting at sales trade shows, the company worked to expand supply to the U.S. market. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to an increase in deferred income taxes.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 May 2026, the company resolved to repurchase up to 280,000 shares of common stock for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥1,000 million.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥31 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥43 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,912 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,859,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,674,468 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥72,244 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥7,757 million (YoY +4.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,526 million (YoY +6.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,640 million (YoY -0.1%)
Net income per share¥276.51
Operating Margin10.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.3% / End of previous period 75.0%
Total assets¥104,542 million
Net assets¥85,333 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,475 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,378 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,319 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,128 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥74,500 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,700 million (YoY +2.0%) / Net income ¥5,900 million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 per share → ¥120 per share(+20.0%)
Payout ratio36.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will distribute earnings with a target total payout ratio of 40% by maintaining progressive dividends and conducting flexible share repurchases.
Segment revenueJapan ¥50,684 million (YoY +2.1%), Americas ¥17,157 million (YoY +5.6%), Asia ¥4,110 million (YoY -8.1%), Europe ¥291 million (YoY -20.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥5,267 million (YoY +15.3%), Americas ¥1,650 million (YoY -1.1%), Asia ¥450 million (YoY -30.1%), Europe ¥-57 million
Regional sales¥40,853 million (YoY -3.1%), ¥31,390 million (YoY +9.8%), ¥22,475 million (YoY +16.2%), ¥6,585 million (YoY +0.3%), ¥2,329 million (YoY -13.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,912 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥31 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥43 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 May 2026, the company resolved to repurchase up to 280,000 shares of common stock for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥1,000 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,859,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,674,468 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to strengthening orders for emergency power generators in Japan and actively exhibiting at sales trade shows, the company worked to expand supply to the U.S. market. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to an increase in deferred income taxes.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to strengthen orders for emergency power generators in Japan, actively exhibit at sales trade shows, and expand supply to the U.S. market. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to an increase in deferred income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Denyo Co.,Ltd. (6517) timely disclosure | Komori