Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Demand remained firm in markets for communications equipment, factory automation, including robots and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and generative AI-related applications. Demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and wafer-handling robots increased significantly as capital investment in generative AI-related areas expanded.
None ("There are no applicable matters.")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥32,237 million (YoY +33.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,209 million (YoY +138.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,430 million (YoY +194.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,994 million (YoY +184.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥84.36 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 75.9 / End of previous period 76.9 |
| Total assets | ¥175,904 million |
| Net assets | ¥133,454 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥988 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,475 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-3,315 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥25,280 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥128,850 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥16,290 million (YoY +49.6%) / Income before taxes ¥16,690 million (YoY +42.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥12,000 million (YoY +38.6%) / Earnings per share ¥338.12 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥310 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, without taking the stock split into account) → ¥510 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, without taking the stock split into account; ¥170 after the stock split) |
| Segment revenue | San Ace Company ¥11,638 million (YoY +19.6%), Electronics Company ¥6,318 million (YoY +43.0%), Motion Company ¥12,727 million (YoY +46.3%), Other ¥1,553 million (YoY +19.1%) |
| Segment profit | San Ace Company ¥2,741 million (YoY +76.9%), Electronics Company ¥619 million, Motion Company ¥768 million (YoY +84.0%), Other ¥158 million (YoY +75.8%) |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Current fiscal year ¥19,435 million / Prior-year period ¥14,760 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥6,871 million / Prior-year period ¥5,123 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥1,914 million / Prior-year period ¥1,431 million, Region East Asia / Current fiscal year ¥3,557 million / Prior-year period ¥2,388 million, Region Southeast Asia / Current fiscal year ¥458 million / Prior-year period ¥448 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥40,399 million (YoY +56.7%) / Order backlog ¥53,031 million (YoY +41.4%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,268 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None ("There are no applicable matters.") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | The company resolved to dispose of 15,221 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, with 6 August 2026 as the payment date. The total disposal amount is ¥88,890,640, and the shares will be allotted to 4 directors and 11 executive officers. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 38,916,561 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,401,586 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Demand remained firm in markets for communications equipment, factory automation, including robots and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and generative AI-related applications. Demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and wafer-handling robots increased significantly as capital investment in generative AI-related areas expanded. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand remained firm in markets for communications equipment, factory automation, including robots and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and generative AI-related applications. In particular, demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and wafer-handling robots increased significantly as capital investment in generative AI-related areas expanded.