Komori
Earnings6513Origin Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 19.4% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,227million yenYear on year +19.4%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit473million yenProgress 236.5%
Ordinary income740million yenProgress 134.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent559million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥107.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets46,526million yen
of which net assets 26,096 million yenEquity ratio 51.1%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Electronics Business2,27831.5%
Mechatronics Business420.6%
Chemitronics business2,91840.4%
Component Business1,98827.5%
Segment profit
Electronics Business452
Mechatronics Business-89
Chemitronics business376
Component Business154
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales28,000 million yen (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit200 million yen
Ordinary income550 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Annual Dividend Forecast35 yen → 40 yen(+14.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue in the Electronics and Chemitronics businesses. The Electronics business benefited from a sharp recovery in demand for power supplies for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, increased demand for marine vessel and medical power supplies, and large-scale projects. The Chemitronics business benefited from orders and sales brought forward due to supply concerns arising from the worsening situation in the Middle East, the launch of projects related to hobbies and leisure, and solid performance at overseas bases.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization240 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,699,986
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,568,616
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,227 million yen (YoY +19.4%)
Operating profit473 million yen
Ordinary income740 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent559 million yen
Net income per share¥107.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.1% / End of previous period 50.5%
Total assets46,526 million yen
Net assets26,096 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 28,000 million yen (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit 200 million yen / Ordinary income 550 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 100 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Annual Dividend Forecast35 yen → 40 yen(+14.3%)
Segment revenueSegment Electronics Business / Net Sales 2,278 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 40.2, Segment Mechatronics Business / Net Sales 42 million yen / Year-on-year (%) -10.9, Segment Chemitronics business / Net Sales 2,918 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 23.8, Segment Component Business / Net Sales 1,988 million yen / Year-on-year (%) -1.6
Segment profitSegment Electronics Business / Segment profit 452 million yen / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Mechatronics Business / Segment profit -89 million yen / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Chemitronics business / Segment profit 376 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 273.3, Segment Component Business / Segment profit 154 million yen / Year-on-year (%) -28.1
Depreciation and amortization240 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,699,986
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,568,616
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue in the Electronics and Chemitronics businesses. The Electronics business benefited from a sharp recovery in demand for power supplies for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, increased demand for marine vessel and medical power supplies, and large-scale projects. The Chemitronics business benefited from orders and sales brought forward due to supply concerns arising from the worsening situation in the Middle East, the launch of projects related to hobbies and leisure, and solid performance at overseas bases.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Electronics business, results benefited from a sharp recovery in demand for power supplies for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, increased demand for marine vessel and medical power supplies, and large-scale projects. In the Chemitronics business, results benefited from orders and sales brought forward due to supply concerns arising from the worsening situation in the Middle East, the launch of projects related to hobbies and leisure, and solid performance at overseas bases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Origin Company,Limited (6513) timely disclosure | Komori