Komori
Management planning6513Origin Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Response to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price (Updated Version)

The targets set in the previous medium-term management plan of operating income of at least ¥2.5 billion and ROE of at least 7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised because they were deemed difficult to achieve. Efficiency metrics such as ROE have been temporarily withdrawn, and achieving positive operating income of ¥200 million has been designated the top-priority KPI.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2300
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Medium-Term Management Plan / Emergency Management Reform 2026Plan period Medium-Term Management Plan: fiscal year ending March 2027 (final fiscal year); the starting fiscal year is not disclosed. The starting and final fiscal years for Emergency Management Reform 2026 are not disclosed.
Date of board resolution 30 March 2026 · Publication date 30 March 2026
Operating profit+7,900.0%
基準 2.5Target200100 million / ¥1 million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

ROE7% or more → Temporarily withdrawn
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planConsolidated operating income of at least ¥2.5 billion and ROE of at least 7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 → Operating loss of ¥1,400 million for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (earnings forecast); ROE forecast at negative 8.6%-0.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Cost of capitalCost of equity: approximately 5%–6%The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR remains low at approximately 0.2 times, below 1 timePBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Achieve positive operating income
02Stabilize profitability through Emergency Management Reform 2026
03Rebuild a strong earnings base
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The company determined that achieving the targets for the fiscal year ending March 2027 would be difficult. The urgent issue is a fundamental improvement in its earnings structure, and the company will first designate achieving positive operating income as its top-priority management metric.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan / Emergency Management Reform 2026
Plan periodMedium-Term Management Plan: fiscal year ending March 2027 (final fiscal year); the starting fiscal year is not disclosed. The starting and final fiscal years for Emergency Management Reform 2026 are not disclosed.
Progress against the planPartially revised
Operating profit targetAt least ¥2.5 billion → ¥200 million(Approximately 92% decrease)
ROE target7% or more → Temporarily withdrawn
Cost of capitalCost of equity: approximately 5%–6%
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR remains low at approximately 0.2 times, below 1 time
Key initiativesAchieve positive operating income, Stabilize profitability through Emergency Management Reform 2026, Rebuild a strong earnings base
Results under the previous planConsolidated operating income of at least ¥2.5 billion and ROE of at least 7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 → Operating loss of ¥1,400 million for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (earnings forecast); ROE forecast at negative 8.6%
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe company determined that achieving the targets for the fiscal year ending March 2027 would be difficult. The urgent issue is a fundamental improvement in its earnings structure, and the company will first designate achieving positive operating income as its top-priority management metric.
Date of board resolution30 March 2026
Publication date30 March 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Sales TargetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identified

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company determined that achieving the medium-term management plan targets for the fiscal year ending March 2027 would be difficult. The urgent issue is a fundamental improvement in its earnings structure. The company intends to stabilize profitability through Emergency Management Reform 2026 and work toward setting targets at an early stage.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Response to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price (Updated Version) | Origin Company,Limited (6513) timely disclosure | Komori