Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6508MEIDENSHA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward for all four metrics: net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income. The full-year forecasts have been raised by ¥10 billion for net sales, ¥4 billion for operating profit and ¥3 billion for net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10000
Millions of yen (change in full-year net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)148,000→155,000million
+4.7%
Net SalesFull year355,000→365,000million
+2.8%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)4,000→8,000million
+100.0%
Operating profitFull year29,000→33,000million
+13.8%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)4,000→8,500million
+112.5%
Ordinary incomeFull year29,000→33,500million
+15.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)2,800→7,000million
+150.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year22,000→25,000million
+13.6%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)61.72→154.31
+150.0%
Net income per shareFull year484.96→551.1
+13.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

During the first quarter of the current fiscal year, project progress, primarily in the Power Infrastructure Business and Social Systems Business, exceeded initial expectations, while improvements in profitability and other factors also contributed. For the full year, a detailed review based on the current order environment, project progress and improvements in profitability indicates that results are expected to exceed the previously announced forecast.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥131,142 million / Operating profit ¥2,792 million / Ordinary income ¥3,174 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,026 million / Interim net income per share ¥44.68 / Full year Net Sales ¥326,194 million / Operating profit ¥27,122 million / Ordinary income ¥27,889 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥23,625 million / Net income per share ¥520.78
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 148,000 / Full year 355,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 155,000 / Full year 365,000(Second quarter (interim period) 4.7% / Full year 2.8%)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 4,000 / Full year 29,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 8,000 / Full year 33,000(Second quarter (interim period) 100.0% / Full year 13.8%)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 4,000 / Full year 29,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 8,500 / Full year 33,500(Second quarter (interim period) 112.5% / Full year 15.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 2,800 / Full year 22,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 7,000 / Full year 25,000(Second quarter (interim period) 150.0% / Full year 13.6%)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 61.72 / Full year 484.96 → Second quarter (interim period) 154.31 / Full year 551.10
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥131,142 million / Operating profit ¥2,792 million / Ordinary income ¥3,174 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,026 million / Interim net income per share ¥44.68 / Full year Net Sales ¥326,194 million / Operating profit ¥27,122 million / Ordinary income ¥27,889 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥23,625 million / Net income per share ¥520.78
Reason for the revisionDuring the first quarter of the current fiscal year, project progress, primarily in the Power Infrastructure Business and Social Systems Business, exceeded initial expectations, while improvements in profitability and other factors also contributed. For the full year, a detailed review based on the current order environment, project progress and improvements in profitability indicates that results are expected to exceed the previously announced forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Progress on projects, primarily in the Power Infrastructure Business and Social Systems Business, exceeded expectations in the first quarter, and profitability also improved. In addition, the full-year forecast was reviewed based on the current order environment, project progress and improvements in profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MEIDENSHA CORPORATION (6508) timely disclosure | Komori