Komori
Earnings6504FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all reached record highs, driven by growth in energy-sector plants and systems and Industry IT solutions. The company expects higher revenue and earnings in the fiscal year ending March 2027, while forecasting lower earnings in Semiconductors.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1042
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,227,595¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 9,628.2%
Operating profit136,620¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 9,587.4%
Ordinary income139,310¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 9,742.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent98,030¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 9,336.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥665.18
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,406,669¥ million
of which net assets 842,936 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+123,562
Investment-72,608
Financials-48,174
Net change+2,780

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,873 million
Segment revenueEnergy ¥3,942 million (YoY +11.2%), Industry ¥4,672 million (YoY +16.8%), Semiconductors ¥2,374 million (YoY +0.3%), Food Distribution ¥1,080 million (YoY -3.2%)
Segment profitEnergy ¥595 million (YoY +64.1%), Industry ¥444 million (YoY +30.6%), Semiconductors ¥235 million (YoY -36.6%), Food Distribution ¥131 million (YoY -5.5%)
Regional sales¥1,245 million (YoY +10.2%), ¥311 million (YoY +9.2%), ¥1,121 million (YoY +13.4%), ¥421 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥350 million (YoY -22.1%), ¥3,448 million (YoY +5.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,750 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥1,425 million (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,430 million (YoY +2.6%)
Net income¥1,050 million (YoY +7.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 per share → ¥200 per share(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Large-scale projects and increased demand for Energy plants and systems and Industry IT solutions drove revenue and earnings higher. Higher personnel expenses resulting from investment in human resources, soaring raw material prices, lower demand in the semiconductor electrical equipment field, and the reversal of special demand related to Food Distribution's banknote redesign response were factors weighing on results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 28 April 2026, the company resolved to establish a framework for the repurchase of treasury shares, with an upper limit of 2.5 million shares and a total acquisition price of ¥21 billion.
Impairment loss¥2,947 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,456 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,127 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1,347 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥51 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,947 million, Special retirement payments ¥456 million
Depreciation and amortization¥553 million
Issued Shares at Period-End149,296 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,900 thousand shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,227,595 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥136,620 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥139,310 million (YoY +17.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥98,030 million (YoY +6.3%)
Net income per share¥665.18
Total assets¥1,406,669 million
Net assets¥842,936 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥123,562 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-72,608 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-48,174 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,873 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,750 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,425 million (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,430 million (YoY +2.6%) / Net income ¥1,050 million (YoY +7.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 per share → ¥200 per share(+33.3%)
Segment revenueEnergy ¥3,942 million (YoY +11.2%), Industry ¥4,672 million (YoY +16.8%), Semiconductors ¥2,374 million (YoY +0.3%), Food Distribution ¥1,080 million (YoY -3.2%)
Segment profitEnergy ¥595 million (YoY +64.1%), Industry ¥444 million (YoY +30.6%), Semiconductors ¥235 million (YoY -36.6%), Food Distribution ¥131 million (YoY -5.5%)
Regional sales¥1,245 million (YoY +10.2%), ¥311 million (YoY +9.2%), ¥1,121 million (YoY +13.4%), ¥421 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥350 million (YoY -22.1%), ¥3,448 million (YoY +5.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥553 million
Impairment loss¥2,947 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,456 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,127 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1,347 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥51 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,947 million, Special retirement payments ¥456 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 28 April 2026, the company resolved to establish a framework for the repurchase of treasury shares, with an upper limit of 2.5 million shares and a total acquisition price of ¥21 billion.
Issued Shares at Period-End149,296 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,900 thousand shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLarge-scale projects and increased demand for Energy plants and systems and Industry IT solutions drove revenue and earnings higher. Higher personnel expenses resulting from investment in human resources, soaring raw material prices, lower demand in the semiconductor electrical equipment field, and the reversal of special demand related to Food Distribution's banknote redesign response were factors weighing on results.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was driven by plants and systems in the Energy Management and Facilities and Power Systems fields of Energy, as well as IT solutions in Industry. On the earnings side, increased demand for plants and systems, mainly in Energy, was a positive factor, while higher personnel expenses, soaring raw material prices, lower demand in the semiconductor electrical equipment field, and the negative impact of the reversal of special demand related to the previous fiscal year's banknote redesign response in Food Distribution affected results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJI ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6504) timely disclosure | Komori