Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6503Mitsubishi Electric CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and revised its full-year earnings forecast. The revised full-year forecast includes net sales of ¥6.27 trillion, adjusted operating profit of ¥620 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥495 billion.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→6,270,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→495,000million
—
Net income per share—→241.87yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The depreciation method for property, plant and equipment was changed from the declining-balance method to the straight-line method. This was because the company determined that, due to changes in its business mix, the straight-line method would more appropriately reflect the economic substance of the business and the actual use of property, plant and equipment.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Special retirement payments: ¥9,904 million loss. These consisted of lump-sum retirement support payments and costs related to outplacement support services associated with the special measures under the Next Stage Support Program. In addition, as a result of the change in depreciation method, cost of sales decreased by ¥6,670 million and selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥2,380 million, while operating profit and profit before income taxes for the quarter each increased by ¥9,050 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal 2025 full year: net sales of ¥5.8947 trillion, adjusted operating profit of ¥501.2 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥526.0 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥407.7 billion
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥6,270,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥495,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 241.87 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal 2025 full year: net sales of ¥5.8947 trillion, adjusted operating profit of ¥501.2 billion, profit before income taxes of ¥526.0 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥407.7 billion
Reason for the revisionThe depreciation method for property, plant and equipment was changed from the declining-balance method to the straight-line method. This was because the company determined that, due to changes in its business mix, the straight-line method would more appropriately reflect the economic substance of the business and the actual use of property, plant and equipment.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossSpecial retirement payments: ¥9,904 million loss. These consisted of lump-sum retirement support payments and costs related to outplacement support services associated with the special measures under the Next Stage Support Program. In addition, as a result of the change in depreciation method, cost of sales decreased by ¥6,670 million and selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥2,380 million, while operating profit and profit before income taxes for the quarter each increased by ¥9,050 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitOrdinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The depreciation method for property, plant and equipment was changed from the declining-balance method to the straight-line method. The company stated that, due to changes in its business mix, it expects to maintain and improve price levels and achieve stable operation of its facilities, and therefore determined that the straight-line method would more appropriately reflect the economic substance of the business and the actual use of the assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (6503) timely disclosure | Komori