Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6495MIYAIRI VALVE MFG.CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The difference between the previous forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been disclosed. Net sales exceeded the forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income fell below the forecast.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-51.5
% (change in net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2025
Net Sales6,800→7,044million
+3.6%
Operating profit160→111million
-30.6%
Ordinary income160→100million
-37.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent125→60million
-51.5%
Net income per share2.6→1.26yen
-51.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

While sales of brass-valve-related products, marine products and merchandise, and scrap exceeded the forecast, expenses increased due to higher brass and other material prices and broad-based inflation.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 6,785 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 81 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 73 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income for the current fiscal year -74 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share Not disclosed / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2025
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,800 million → ¥7,044 million(+3.6%)
Operating profit¥160 million → ¥111 million(-30.6%)
Ordinary income¥160 million → ¥100 million(-37.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥125 million → ¥60 million(-51.5%)
Net income per share2.60 yen → 1.26 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 6,785 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 81 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 73 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income for the current fiscal year -74 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share Not disclosed / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2025
Reason for the revisionWhile sales of brass-valve-related products, marine products and merchandise, and scrap exceeded the forecast, expenses increased due to higher brass and other material prices and broad-based inflation.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While sales of brass-valve-related products, marine products and merchandise, and scrap exceeded the forecast, operating profit declined due to higher brass and other material prices and increased expenses resulting from broad-based inflation. Ordinary profit and net income also declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | MIYAIRI VALVE MFG.CO.,LTD. (6495) timely disclosure | Komori