Komori
Results briefing materials6493NITTAN CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, to net sales of ¥59,000 million rather than ¥5,900 million and operating income of ¥4,200 million, among other items. For the six months ended the second quarter, net sales and operating income increased, while net income decreased due to the reversal of gains on asset sales recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Results briefing materialsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,536 million+16.8%
Operating profit¥2,347 million+36.1%
Ordinary income¥2,316 million+24.8%
Net income¥1,169 million-15.3%
Operating profit margin8.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Segment revenue
Small Engine Valves11,443
Valve Lifters1,817
Marine Components1,139
Gears341
Other722
Operating profit¥1,224 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥59,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,200 million
Ordinary income
¥4,100 million
Net income
¥2,000 million
Operating profit margin
7.1 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.3 %
Operating profit55.8 %
Ordinary income56.4 %
Net income58.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is generally on track against the full-year forecast
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Forecast exchange rate for overseas affiliates' consolidated financial statements
JPY/USD157.33
JPY/RMB23.45
Foreign exchange sensitivityFor a ¥1 change in exchange rates, net sales change by approximately ¥200 million
New initiatives
  • Bringing forward the start of consolidation of the 新和精密 Group
  • Valves lifters will be presented as a separate segment from the second quarter
Segment results
Small Engine Valves
Net Sales
¥22,186 million
Profit
¥2,194 million
Year-on-year change in revenue12.7
Year-on-year change in profit23
Valve Lifters
Net Sales
¥1,852 million
Profit
¥95 million
Marine Components
Net Sales
¥2,347 million
Profit
¥131 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-6.1
Year-on-year change in profit16.9
Gears
Net Sales
¥618 million
Profit
¥-44 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-25.1
Other
Net Sales
¥1,531 million
Profit
¥-12 million
Year-on-year change in revenue11.1
Annual Dividend
No change to the dividend forecast (amount: Not disclosed)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeResults briefing materials
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥28,536 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥2,347 million (YoY +36.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,316 million (YoY +24.8%)
Net income¥1,169 million (YoY -15.3%)
Operating profit margin8.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterSegment revenue Small Engine Valves 11,443 / Valve Lifters 1,817 / Marine Components 1,139 / Gears 341 / Other 722 / Operating profit ¥1,224 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥59,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,200 million / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million / Net income ¥2,000 million / Operating profit margin 7.1 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.3 % / Operating profit 55.8 % / Ordinary income 56.4 % / Net income 58.4 %
Self-assessment against the planProgress is generally on track against the full-year forecast
Segment resultsSmall Engine Valves Net Sales ¥22,186 million / Profit ¥2,194 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 12.7 / Year-on-year change in profit 23 / Valve Lifters Net Sales ¥1,852 million / Profit ¥95 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Not disclosed / Year-on-year change in profit Not disclosed / Marine Components Net Sales ¥2,347 million / Profit ¥131 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -6.1 / Year-on-year change in profit 16.9 / Gears Net Sales ¥618 million / Profit ¥-44 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -25.1 / Year-on-year change in profit Not disclosed / Other Net Sales ¥1,531 million / Profit ¥-12 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 11.1 / Year-on-year change in profit Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForecast exchange rate for overseas affiliates' consolidated financial statements JPY/USD 157.33 / JPY/RMB 23.45 / Foreign exchange sensitivity For a ¥1 change in exchange rates, net sales change by approximately ¥200 million
Annual DividendNo change to the dividend forecast (amount: Not disclosed)
New initiativesBringing forward the start of consolidation of the 新和精密 Group, Valves lifters will be presented as a separate segment from the second quarter
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons given for revising the full-year forecast were strong sales of high-value-added products in North America, bringing forward the start of consolidation of the 新和精密 Group, and recent exchange-rate levels. The increase in net sales and operating income for the six months ended the second quarter was attributed to higher sales of high-value-added products at operations in Japan and North America, among other factors. The decrease in net income was attributed to the reversal of gains on the sale of policy-held shares and land and buildings recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NITTAN Corporation (6493) timely disclosure | Komori