Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6493NITTAN CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and presented new earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income improved significantly despite largely flat net sales, while for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales but lower profits.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥415.101 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥56.965 million, and total extraordinary losses of ¥472.067 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥51,676 million, operating profit of ¥3,998 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,423 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,227 million, and net income per share of ¥77.35. Fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥51,446 million, operating profit of ¥1,507 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,896 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥630 million, and net income per share of ¥21.91.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥10.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥10.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥20.00 per share for the full year. No explicit disclosure was made regarding the revision of the dividend forecast (Not disclosed).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (standalone results also provided for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 25,800 / Full year 56,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 5.6% / Full year 8.4%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,700 / Full year 3,800(Cumulative second-quarter results △1.5% / Full year △5.0%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,600 / Full year 3,800(Cumulative second-quarter results △13.8% / Full year △14.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 650 / Full year 1,800(Cumulative second-quarter results △52.9% / Full year △19.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 22.57 / Full year 62.49
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥51,676 million, operating profit of ¥3,998 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,423 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,227 million, and net income per share of ¥77.35. Fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥51,446 million, operating profit of ¥1,507 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,896 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥630 million, and net income per share of ¥21.91.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥415.101 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥56.965 million, and total extraordinary losses of ¥472.067 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥10.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥10.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥20.00 per share for the full year. No explicit disclosure was made regarding the revision of the dividend forecast (Not disclosed).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (standalone results also provided for reference)
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit improved in the fiscal year ended March 2026 due to recovery in the marine components business from the effects of the fire, normalization of profitability at the North American bases, foreign currency translation effects from the weaker yen, and the pass-through of higher costs into prices. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increased orders and sales in Japan and overseas, consolidation of the Shinwa Seimitsu Group, stronger sales of high-value-added products, capital investment at its India base, and productivity improvements through quality enhancement, automation and DX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NITTAN Corporation (6493) timely disclosure | Komori