Komori
Earnings6489前澤工業Machinery

令和7年5月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比31.5%増の5,615百万円となり、営業損失・経常損失・最終損失はいずれも前年同期から縮小しました。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれています。

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter令和6年6月1日〜令和6年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,615Millions of yenYear on year +31.5%Progress 15.0%
Operating profit-134Millions of yen
Ordinary income-75Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-46Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥2.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,438Millions of yen
of which net assets 27,049 Millions of yenEquity ratio 70.4%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEnvironmental Business 2,372 Millions of yen (YoY +70.0%), Valve business 2,199 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%), Maintenance Business 1,043 Millions of yen (YoY +35.9%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Business -162 Millions of yen, Valve business 190 Millions of yen (YoY +61.1%), Maintenance Business -135 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales37,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit4,400 Millions of yen (YoY -9.8%)
Ordinary income4,500 Millions of yen (YoY -9.9%)
Net income2,900 Millions of yen (YoY -17.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

受注の確保・拡大に取り組み、原価低減に努めた。売上および利益計上は下半期に集中する傾向がある。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 4 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization136 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 13,177 Millions of yen (YoY -2.5%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,040,248
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,439,605
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和6年6月1日〜令和6年8月31日
Net Sales5,615 Millions of yen (YoY +31.5%)
Operating profit-134 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-75 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-46 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥2.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.4 / End of previous period 67.8
Total assets38,438 Millions of yen
Net assets27,049 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 37,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit 4,400 Millions of yen (YoY -9.8%) / Ordinary income 4,500 Millions of yen (YoY -9.9%) / Net income 2,900 Millions of yen (YoY -17.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Segment revenueEnvironmental Business 2,372 Millions of yen (YoY +70.0%), Valve business 2,199 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%), Maintenance Business 1,043 Millions of yen (YoY +35.9%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Business -162 Millions of yen, Valve business 190 Millions of yen (YoY +61.1%), Maintenance Business -135 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 13,177 Millions of yen (YoY -2.5%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization136 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 4 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,040,248
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,439,605
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance受注の確保・拡大に取り組み、原価低減に努めた。売上および利益計上は下半期に集中する傾向がある。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

受注の確保・拡大に取り組み、原価低減に努めたためです。なお、売上および利益は下半期に集中する傾向があると説明しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
令和7年5月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | 前澤工業 (6489) timely disclosure | Komori