Komori
Earnings presentation6484KVK CORPORATIONMachinery

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by higher orders for core faucets, and revenue reached a record high. However, the operating margin declined due to higher raw material prices and supplier costs, and the previous medium-term management plan fell short of its targets for operating margin and ROE.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1250
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended March 2026 (79th fiscal year)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥30,899 million+4.2%
Operating profit¥2,711 million+1.9%
Ordinary income¥3,074 million+0.1%
Net income¥2,189 million+3.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,054 million
Operating profit margin8.8%, down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥8,023 million
Year on year against the same period last year+4.6%
Operating profit
¥652 million
Year on year against the same period last year-21.0%
Ordinary income
¥671 million
Quarterly net income
¥511 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥31,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,800 million
Ordinary income
¥3,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,200 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Under the previous medium-term management plan, the revenue target was achieved, while the operating margin and ROE targets were not achieved
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Sales impact+¥609 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects-¥8 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses-¥110 million
  • Cost deterioration-¥440 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumed exchange rate (fiscal year ended March 2026)21 JPY/CNY
  • Copper price (beginning of period)1,540 Yen/kg
  • Copper price (end of period)2,040 Yen/kg
New initiatives
  • Formulation of a new three-year medium-term management plan beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Launch of high-value-added products KIERRE and REUNA
  • Expansion of color variations for washbasin faucets
  • Launch of multi-renovation faucets with water-repellent coating as a standard feature
  • Launch of Logmi Finance earnings call transcription publication
  • Introduction of Shareholder Passport, provided by Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic market share21 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.2 percentage points
  • Inventory value¥4,561 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥311 million
  • Current ratio406 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+123.9 percentage points
  • Equity ratio84.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.7 percentage points
  • Net assets per share¥3,836.83
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥299.39
  • ROE7.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.2 percentage points
  • PBR0.63 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1 percentage points year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
Previous medium-term management plan (2023-2025)
Sales Target¥30.5 billion (revised downward from ¥36.0 billion at the time of formulation)
Operating profit margin target10.0%
ROE target10.0%
Actual resultsRevenue of ¥30,899 million, operating margin of 8.8%, ROE of 7.4%
New Medium-Term Management PlanA three-year plan beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027 was formulated. Specific target figures are Not disclosed
Financial targets
ROE
Target10.0% (previous medium-term management plan)
Actual results7.4%
Equity ratio
Actual results84.8%
PBR
Actual results0.63 times
Market Size / Share
Domestic market share21 %
StandardFiscal year ended March 2026, volume basis
Year on year against the same period last year+1.2 percentage points
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,175 people
Record date31 March 2026
Changes during the period and hiring plan17 mid-career hires
Capital expenditures
¥1,039 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥80 per share
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥40 per share
Planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥85 per share
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥45 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202629.3 %
Planned for the fiscal year ending March 202731 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (79th fiscal year)
Net Sales¥30,899 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥2,711 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,074 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥2,189 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit margin8.8%, down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,054 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥8,023 million / Operating profit ¥652 million / Ordinary income ¥671 million / Quarterly net income ¥511 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥31,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,800 million / Ordinary income ¥3,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,200 million
Self-assessment against the planUnder the previous medium-term management plan, the revenue target was achieved, while the operating margin and ROE targets were not achieved
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Sales impact / Amount +¥609 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount -¥8 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount -¥110 million, Factors Cost deterioration / Amount -¥440 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic market share / Value 21 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.2 percentage points, Indicator name Inventory value / Value ¥4,561 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥311 million, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 406 % / Year on year against the same period last year +123.9 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 84.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +6.7 percentage points, Indicator name Net assets per share / Value ¥3,836.83 / Year on year against the same period last year +¥299.39, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.2 percentage points, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.63 times / Year on year against the same period last year +0.1 percentage points year on year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,175 people / Record date 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan 17 mid-career hires
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Assumed exchange rate (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Value 21 JPY/CNY, Item Copper price (beginning of period) / Value 1,540 Yen/kg, Item Copper price (end of period) / Value 2,040 Yen/kg
Medium-term management plan targetsPrevious medium-term management plan (2023-2025) Sales Target ¥30.5 billion (revised downward from ¥36.0 billion at the time of formulation) / Operating profit margin target 10.0% / ROE target 10.0% / Actual results Revenue of ¥30,899 million, operating margin of 8.8%, ROE of 7.4% / New Medium-Term Management Plan A three-year plan beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027 was formulated. Specific target figures are Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Target 10.0% (previous medium-term management plan) / Actual results 7.4% / Equity ratio Actual results 84.8% / PBR Actual results 0.63 times
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥80 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥40 per share / Planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥85 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥45 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 29.3 % / Planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027 31 %
Capital expenditures¥1,039 million
Market Size / ShareDomestic market share 21 % / Standard Fiscal year ended March 2026, volume basis / Year on year against the same period last year +1.2 percentage points
New initiativesFormulation of a new three-year medium-term management plan beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, Launch of high-value-added products KIERRE and REUNA, Expansion of color variations for washbasin faucets, Launch of multi-renovation faucets with water-repellent coating as a standard feature, Launch of Logmi Finance earnings call transcription publication, Introduction of Shareholder Passport, provided by Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher orders for core single-lever and thermostatic faucets. Operating profit increased with higher revenue, but cost of sales deteriorated due to soaring raw material prices and higher supplier costs. The receipt of subsidies related to the acquisition of land and buildings for the construction of a new plant also contributed to increases in ordinary profit and net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KVK CORPORATION (6484) timely disclosure | Komori