Komori
Earnings6484KVK CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year as a result of intensified order solicitation activities among customers, with net sales reaching a record high. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher net sales and profits, and an annual dividend of ¥85.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,899¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 98.1%
Operating profit2,711¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 96.8%
Ordinary income3,074¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,189¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥273.01
Operating Margin8.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,327¥ million
of which net assets 30,800 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.8%vs. prior year-end +6.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+312
Investment-1,836
Financials-689
Net change-2,213

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,348 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥30,413,597 thousand (YoY +4.2%), China ¥486,164 thousand (YoY +7.3%), Philippines ¥0 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥3,056,141 thousand (YoY +2.3%), China ¥248,593 thousand (YoY -30.0%), Philippines ¥12,435 thousand (YoY +103.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥2,800 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,200 million (YoY +4.1%)
Net income¥2,200 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥85(+6.3%)
Payout ratio29.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As a result of focusing on order solicitation activities among customers, orders for the core single-lever faucets and thermostatic faucets increased across all sales channels, resulting in record-high net sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21,040 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,726 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10,400 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,081,931 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,322,178 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End294,526 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥30,899 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥2,711 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,074 million (YoY +0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,189 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income per share¥273.01
Operating Margin8.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.8% / End of previous period 78.1%
Total assets¥36,327 million
Net assets¥30,800 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥312 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,836 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-689 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,348 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,800 million (YoY +3.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,200 million (YoY +4.1%) / Net income ¥2,200 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥85(+6.3%)
Payout ratio29.3%
Segment revenueJapan ¥30,413,597 thousand (YoY +4.2%), China ¥486,164 thousand (YoY +7.3%), Philippines ¥0 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥3,056,141 thousand (YoY +2.3%), China ¥248,593 thousand (YoY -30.0%), Philippines ¥12,435 thousand (YoY +103.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,081,931 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21,040 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,726 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10,400 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,322,178 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End294,526 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs a result of focusing on order solicitation activities among customers, orders for the core single-lever faucets and thermostatic faucets increased across all sales channels, resulting in record-high net sales.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for the core single-lever faucets and thermostatic faucets increased across all sales channels as a result of focusing on order solicitation activities among customers. The Company also received subsidies related to the acquisition of land and buildings for the construction of a new factory building.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KVK CORPORATION (6484) timely disclosure | Komori