Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6481THK CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the consolidated forecasts for revenue and all profit figures have been revised upward for both the interim period and the full year. On a non-consolidated basis, revenue and operating income have been revised upward, while ordinary income and net income have been revised downward.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 12 February 2026
Net SalesConsolidated—→—million
—
Net SalesIndividual—→—million
—
Operating profitConsolidated—→—million
—
Operating profitIndividual—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeIndividual—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)—→—million
—
Net income per shareConsolidated—→—yen and sen
—
Net income per shareIndividual—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

On both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis, revenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast because orders for the industrial equipment business in Japan and overseas have remained above the levels assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year. On a consolidated basis, operating income, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts. On a non-consolidated basis, operating income is expected to exceed the previous forecast, while ordinary income and net income are expected to fall below the previous forecasts due to lower dividends from group companies.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Revenue ¥240,444 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥14,436 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit before tax ¥15,746 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥-69,891 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Basic earnings per share ¥-618.66 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Individual Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Revenue ¥145,070 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥4,235 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Ordinary income ¥45,103 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-24,701 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Earnings per share ¥-218.65 million (net income per share: yen and sen)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated Interim period 127,000 / Full year 260,000 / Individual Interim period 78,200 / Full year 158,000 → Consolidated Interim period 138,000 / Full year 276,000 / Individual Interim period 82,000 / Full year 164,000(Consolidated Interim period 8.7 / Full year 6.2 / Individual Interim period 4.9 / Full year 3.8)
Operating profitConsolidated Interim period 10,200 / Full year 26,000 / Individual Interim period 3,100 / Full year 7,100 → Consolidated Interim period 15,400 / Full year 31,000 / Individual Interim period 4,400 / Full year 7,400(Consolidated Interim period 51 / Full year 19.2 / Individual Interim period 41.9 / Full year 4.2)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated Not disclosed / Individual Interim period 10,400 / Full year 14,900 → Consolidated Not disclosed / Individual Interim period 9,700 / Full year 12,600(Consolidated Not disclosed / Individual Interim period -6.7 / Full year -15.4)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated Interim period 8,300 / Full year 21,500 / Standalone (net income) Interim period 9,000 / Full year 13,400 → Consolidated Interim period 10,500 / Full year 22,700 / Standalone (net income) Interim period 8,500 / Full year 11,100(Consolidated Interim period 26.5 / Full year 5.6 / Standalone (net income) Interim period -5.6 / Full year -17.2)
Net income per shareConsolidated Interim period 74.09 / Full year 191.93 / Individual Interim period 80.34 / Full year 119.62 → Consolidated Interim period 93.73 / Full year 202.64 / Individual Interim period 75.88 / Full year 99.09
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Revenue ¥240,444 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥14,436 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit before tax ¥15,746 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥-69,891 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Basic earnings per share ¥-618.66 million (earnings per share: yen and sen) / Individual Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending December 2025 / Revenue ¥145,070 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥4,235 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Ordinary income ¥45,103 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-24,701 million (net income per share: yen and sen) / Earnings per share ¥-218.65 million (net income per share: yen and sen)
Reason for the revisionOn both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis, revenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast because orders for the industrial equipment business in Japan and overseas have remained above the levels assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year. On a consolidated basis, operating income, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts. On a non-consolidated basis, operating income is expected to exceed the previous forecast, while ordinary income and net income are expected to fall below the previous forecasts due to lower dividends from group companies.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, revenue and profit are expected to exceed the previous forecasts because orders for the industrial equipment business in Japan and overseas have remained above the levels assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year. On a non-consolidated basis, revenue and operating income are expected to increase due to higher-than-expected orders, while ordinary income and net income are expected to decline due to lower dividends from group companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | THK CO.,LTD. (6481) timely disclosure | Komori