Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6472NTN CORPORATIONMachinery

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year forecasts for net sales and each profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were raised, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was changed from a loss forecast to a profit forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 31 October 2025
Net Sales805,000→820,000million
+1.9%
Operating profit26,000→30,000million
+15.4%
Ordinary income13,000→22,000million
+69.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-4,000→11,000million
+375.0%
Net income per share-7.27→20yen and sen
+375.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The reasons were increased scale and foreign exchange effects for net sales and operating profit; improved foreign exchange gains and losses due to yen depreciation, in addition to higher operating profit, for ordinary profit; and lower income tax expense due to the tax effect in the Japan segment, in addition to higher ordinary profit, for net income.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥825,587 million; operating profit: ¥22,959 million; ordinary profit: ¥10,475 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥(23,801) million; net income per share: ¥(44.90)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥805,000 million → ¥820,000 million(+1.9%)
Operating profit¥26,000 million → ¥30,000 million(+15.4%)
Ordinary income¥13,000 million → ¥22,000 million(+69.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-4,000 million → ¥11,000 million
Net income per share-7.27 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast31 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥825,587 million; operating profit: ¥22,959 million; ordinary profit: ¥10,475 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥(23,801) million; net income per share: ¥(44.90)
Reason for the revisionThe reasons were increased scale and foreign exchange effects for net sales and operating profit; improved foreign exchange gains and losses due to yen depreciation, in addition to higher operating profit, for ordinary profit; and lower income tax expense due to the tax effect in the Japan segment, in addition to higher ordinary profit, for net income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons were increased scale and foreign exchange effects for net sales and operating profit; improved foreign exchange gains and losses due to yen depreciation, in addition to higher operating profit, for ordinary profit; and lower income tax expense due to the tax effect in the Japan segment, in addition to higher ordinary profit, for net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | NTN CORPORATION (6472) timely disclosure | Komori