Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6471NSK Ltd.Machinery

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward for both net sales and profit. For the full year, net sales has been raised by 4.0% and profit attributable to owners of the parent by 20.8%.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)490,000→514,000Millions of yen
+4.9%
Net SalesFull year1,000,000→1,040,000Millions of yen
+4.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)18,000→26,000Millions of yen
+44.4%
Operating profitFull year42,000→50,000Millions of yen
+19.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)9,500→15,200Millions of yen
+60.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year24,000→29,000Millions of yen
+20.8%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)19.41→31.06yen and sen
+60.0%
Net income per shareFull year49.05→59.27yen and sen
+20.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and machine tools expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, and performance, particularly in the Industrial Machinery business, exceeded the initial assumptions. In addition, foreign exchange rates have remained more yen-weak than assumed, and demand in the Industrial Machinery business is expected to remain firm in the second half of the fiscal year. Assumed exchange rates from the second quarter onward are ¥155 per US dollar, ¥180 per euro and ¥22.5 per Chinese yuan.

Previous-period resultsPrevious interim consolidated accounting period (interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥412,250 million, operating profit of ¥17,708 million, interim profit before tax of ¥17,303 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10,537 million, and basic interim earnings per share of ¥21.55. Previous fiscal year results (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥911,644 million, operating profit of ¥38,812 million, profit before tax of ¥38,039 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22,867 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥46.75.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 490,000 / Full year 1,000,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 514,000 / Full year 1,040,000(Second quarter (interim period) 4.9 / Full year 4)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 18,000 / Full year 42,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 26,000 / Full year 50,000(Second quarter (interim period) 44.4 / Full year 19)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 9,500 / Full year 24,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 15,200 / Full year 29,000(Second quarter (interim period) 60 / Full year 20.8)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 19.41 / Full year 49.05 → Second quarter (interim period) 31.06 / Full year 59.27
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsPrevious interim consolidated accounting period (interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥412,250 million, operating profit of ¥17,708 million, interim profit before tax of ¥17,303 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10,537 million, and basic interim earnings per share of ¥21.55. Previous fiscal year results (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥911,644 million, operating profit of ¥38,812 million, profit before tax of ¥38,039 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22,867 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥46.75.
Reason for the revisionDemand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and machine tools expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, and performance, particularly in the Industrial Machinery business, exceeded the initial assumptions. In addition, foreign exchange rates have remained more yen-weak than assumed, and demand in the Industrial Machinery business is expected to remain firm in the second half of the fiscal year. Assumed exchange rates from the second quarter onward are ¥155 per US dollar, ¥180 per euro and ¥22.5 per Chinese yuan.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and machine tools expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, and performance, particularly in the Industrial Machinery business, exceeded the initial assumptions. In addition, the yen has remained weaker than assumed, and demand in the Industrial Machinery business is expected to remain firm in the second half of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast | NSK Ltd. (6471) timely disclosure | Komori