Komori
Earnings6471NSK Ltd.Machinery

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and profit attributable to owners of the parent significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, primarily due to the consolidation of NS&C and its subsidiaries and increased demand in the industrial machinery business. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before and after the revision and the amount of the revision are not stated in the main text.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales255,638million yenYear on year +30.6%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit14,961million yenYear on year +212.3%Progress 29.9%
Ordinary income14,653million yenYear on year +199.4%Progress 30.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,701million yenYear on year +795.6%Progress 33.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,297,799million yen
of which net assets 705,412 million yenEquity ratio 52.8%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+28,532
Investment-35,423
Financials+18,278
Net change+11,387

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period156,783 million yen
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business 104,532 million yen (YoY +17.2%), Automotive Business 98,863 million yen (YoY 0.0%), Steering Business 44,263 million yen
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business 8,103 million yen (YoY +408.7%), Automotive Business 4,576 million yen (YoY +37.7%), Steering Business 1,570 million yen (YoY +627.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,040,000 million yen (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit50,000 million yen (YoY +28.8%)
Ordinary income48,000 million yen (YoY +26.2%)
Net income29,000 million yen (YoY +26.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,040,000 / Operating profit 50,000 / Ordinary income 48,000 / Net income 29,000
Annual Dividend Forecast34 yen → 34 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The inclusion of NS&C and its subsidiaries in the scope of consolidation, increased demand for machine tools and semiconductor manufacturing equipment accompanying increased AI-related investment, and the continued depreciation of the yen. Uncertain conditions, including U.S. tariff policy and the sluggish Chinese economy, also continue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization15,675 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End500,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,656,472
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales255,638 million yen (YoY +30.6%)
Operating profit14,961 million yen (YoY +212.3%)
Ordinary income14,653 million yen (YoY +199.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent9,701 million yen (YoY +795.6%)
Net income per share¥19.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.8 / End of previous period 54.2
Total assets1,297,799 million yen
Net assets705,412 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities28,532 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-35,423 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities18,278 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period156,783 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,040,000 million yen (YoY +14.1%) / Operating profit 50,000 million yen (YoY +28.8%) / Ordinary income 48,000 million yen (YoY +26.2%) / Net income 29,000 million yen (YoY +26.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,040,000 / Operating profit 50,000 / Ordinary income 48,000 / Net income 29,000
Annual Dividend Forecast34 yen → 34 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business 104,532 million yen (YoY +17.2%), Automotive Business 98,863 million yen (YoY 0.0%), Steering Business 44,263 million yen
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business 8,103 million yen (YoY +408.7%), Automotive Business 4,576 million yen (YoY +37.7%), Steering Business 1,570 million yen (YoY +627.9%)
Depreciation and amortization15,675 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End500,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,656,472
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe inclusion of NS&C and its subsidiaries in the scope of consolidation, increased demand for machine tools and semiconductor manufacturing equipment accompanying increased AI-related investment, and the continued depreciation of the yen. Uncertain conditions, including U.S. tariff policy and the sluggish Chinese economy, also continue.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the inclusion of NS&C and its subsidiaries in the scope of consolidation, increased demand for machine tools and semiconductor manufacturing equipment accompanying increased AI-related investment, and the continued depreciation of the yen. It also explained that uncertain conditions, including U.S. tariff policy and the sluggish Chinese economy, continue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NSK Ltd. (6471) timely disclosure | Komori